Varsity boys basketball

 

The Calaveras varsity boys basketball team defeated McNair 67-58 on Wednesday night at Calaveras High school in San Andreas.

The win improved Calaveras to 13-3 overall so far this season. They play next at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday next week, when they start Mother Lode League play against Sonora. It’s a home game for Calaveras in San Andreas.

 

Varsity girls soccer

 

In varsity girls soccer, Madison Mitchell scored a hat trick Tuesday for Summerville as the Bears defeated Calaveras 4-1 in San Andreas. Jordyn Marquez also scored for Summerville.

Summerville put up a strong defensive effort to hold off the Calaveras attack, Summerville varsity head coach David Marquez said. The win is a positive start for Summerville in Mother Lode League play, Marquez said.

The Summerville girls play next at 5:45 p.m. Thursday against Sonora at Dunlavy Field in Sonora.

As of noon Thursday, with one round of Mother Lode League games in the books, Bret Harte, Sonora and Summerville led the table with 1-0 records, and Argonaut, Amador and Calaveras were all 0-1 in the lower half of league standings.

 

MLL varsity girls soccer standings as of 12 p.m. Jan. 9

 

Bret Harte1-01.0004-3-0

Sonora1-01.0006-4-1

Summerville1-01.0007-5-0

Argonaut0-10.0002-10-2

Amador0-10.0008-6-2 

Calaveras0-10.0002-5-2

 

Contact Guy McCarthy at gmccarthy@uniondemocrat.com or 588-4585. Follow him on Twitter

at @GuyMcCarthy.

Recommended for you