Union Democrat staff

Mother Lode wrestlers are preparing for their league matches, which get underway this week.

Teams were on the road at Escalon High School for the Lloyd Engel Tournament.

Sonora’s coach Jordan DePaoli said he likes what he saw from his wrestlers during the two-day event.

“I was very impressed with our teams effort all weekend and we saw vast improvement in all phases of our wrestling.,” he said. “This is the time where we need to be peaking as league starts, and I believe we are right where we need to be as a team.”

Here’s how Wildcat grapplers finished up their weekend.

Adrian Gonzalez (106) finished 5-1 and second place in A bracket.

Zach Craig (106) finished 4-2 and second place in B bracket.

Jake Pingree(106) finished 3-2.

Trevor Davis (132) finished 4-2.

Andrew Matlock (138) finished 2-2.

Devon Herzog (145) finished 3-3.

Ethan Champe(152) finished 3-2.

Tyler Crockett (152) finished 3-3 and second place in C bracket.

Carson Dambacher (160)finished 4-2.

Nick Crockett (170) finished 4-2 and second place in B bracket.

Summerville's team is ready to go, too said coach Brady Day.

Here's how the Bears boys finished in Escalon:

Cole Ray (113) went 3-3 and placed third in B bracket.

Corey Ketchum (113) went 1-3.

Adam Ballard (120) went 3-2 and placed third in the B bracket.

Levi Izzo (132) went 2-4.

Jason Kriesel (132) was 0-4.

Josh Caldera (145) was 2-3.

Clavey Wood (145) went 0-4.

Garrett Miller (152) was 2-3 in the A bracket.

Leon Tippett (160) was 3-2 and placed second in the B bracket.

AJ Bautista (170) was 1-3.

Cameron Trail (220) was 2-3 and placed fourth in the A bracket.

Julian Pimental went 1-3 in the A bracket.

"Overall, the boys wrestled very well with great improvement from the beginning of the season," said Day. "We are a new, young and talented group with a ton of potential. As league is about to begin I'm confident all of the team's hard work will show."

Both Summerville and Sonora are at Calaveras Wednesday night.

22200638