Two tie for top score in No-Tap

Written by The Union Democrat Sports Department August 07, 2013 12:00 am

An unusual thing happened at Black Oak Lanes recently. 

The top two bowlers in the Senior No-Tap Tournament rolled identical scores — 856 — including handicap. 

Janet Kirkland and Billy Oliver accomplished that feat and were the top dogs this month.

They were followed by Elaine Simmons  and Norma Espino with an 821 and 801, respectively. Oliver also rolled the only 300 game with six strikes and six no-taps.   

Bob Gomes scored an 823 and Harold Walker came one pin behind with a 822 for the men.  Oliver also had the only 300 game with six real strikes and six no-taps.  

In Helakno Full House, The Strugglers (Rose Bowcutt, Tom Newell and Woody Walker) won the league championship, by winning both halves of the summer season.  

This week Summer High Rollers, Young at Heart and Jokers Wild will complete in position rounds.  

Walker (Helakno Full House) had both the high game and series for the men with 256 and 674. Kelly Thalman and Lynn Porovich (both of Summer High Rollers) shared the women’s honors with 225 and 634, respectively.

Other notable scores during this past week include:  Diamond Duos – Sharon McThorn 553; Young at Heart – Dave Rossi 668; and Helakno Full House – Billy Oliver 658, and Kevin Flanagan 650.

In the “I can’t believe I beat myself” category, there is just one inductee Jokers Wild – Erick Olson, who was 90 pins over his average with a 200.  

In the Black Oak No-Tap league, Ethel Brager and Norma Espino lead the women with game and series with 279 and 633, while Mel Lawrence held game and series highs with 274 and 711.

Wild Nite Out – Deedra Hope led with a game of 156 while Jackie Ferreira had the series with 401.

The men had Tim Hollenbeck with a 208 and Albert Ramirez, for yet another week still holding the high series for the men with 556.

Signups are under way for the winter session. Registration forms are available at Black Oak Lanes.

Bowling Scores

 

At Black Oak Lanes, Tuolumne

(NOTE:  All team games and series scores include handicap)

Certified Leagues

Diamond Duos (7-16)

Games—Women: Sharon McThorn 198, Denise Brewer 180, Shirley Parades 167; Men: Chuck Farris 231, Stephen Patton 217, Ivan Johnson 202

Series—Women: McThorn 553, 49Brewer 461, Parades 4; Men: Farris 605, Patton 539, I. Johnson 530 

Team Game: G&A 404, It Happens 379

Team Series: G&A 1173, It Happens 1024

Standings: One Game Wonders 28-16, Don’t Worry 26-18  

Summer High Rollers (7-23) 

Games—Women: Kelly Thalman 225, Lynn Porovich 224, Pat Wynne 213; Men: Darvis Lee 226, Robert Porovich 224, Scott Morris 220

Series—Women: Porovich 634, Thalman 584, Barbara Morales 524; Men: Porvoich 642, Lee 636, Morris 620

Team Game: SAMM 818, Team No. 9 776, Holy Rollers 738

Team Series: SAMM 2894, Team No. 9 2159, Holy Rollers 2057

Standings: SAMM 32.5-15.5, Sierra Memorials and Holy Rollers 30-18, Team No. 11 and Peppery 27-21

Summer Morning Rollers (7-24) 

Games—Women: Sharon McThorn 201, Janet Kirkland 170, Shirley Parades JoAnn Autler 163; Men: Chuck Farris 205, Ivan Johnson 194, Jim Johnson 193

Series—Women: McThorn 496, Parades 458, Autler 449; Men: Farris 545, I. Johnson 519, J. Johnson 488

Team Game: Kolpack Construction 526, Just Us 493, We Three 493 

Team Series: Kolpack Construction 1471, We Three & Just Us 1400, Blooms & Things Too 1346

Standings: We Three 34-16, Just Us 28.5-23.5, Honor Rollers and Kolpack Construction 27-25

Young At Heart (7-24)

Games—Women: Kay Hunter 206, Barbara Shimonek and Susan Jackson 186; Men: Dave Hunter 235, Dave Rossi 234, John Rago 233

Series—Women: Hunter 525, Michele Huff 521, Janis Banchero 516; Men: Dave Rossi 668, Rago 608, Gene Deaver 592

Team Game: Unbowlievables, Tappers and 3 Guys & A Gal 729, The Yo-Yo’s 722, Spare Change 718

Team Series: 3 Guys & A Gal 2123, Spare Change 2114, Tappers 2090

Standings: Wednesday Wonders 29-19, Custom Homes 28.5-18.5, Pin Heads, Lucky Strikes and Gold Harte 28-20 

Summer Jokers Wild (7-24)

Games—Women: Lisa Jones 182, Debbie Enos 177, Kathy Foote 169; Men: Warren Walker 256, Bobby Papapetrou 247, Anthony Chastain 241

Series—Women: Jones 482, Enos 457, Foote 414; Men: Walker 674, Chastain 673, Papapetrou 638

Team Game: Average Control 791, Outcasts of Poker Flat 777, In The Pocket 759

Team Series: Average Control 2308, Outcasts of Poker Flat 2252, Anderson Plumbing 2151

Standings: Average Control 34-14, Pocket Pounders 33-15, Anderson Plumbing 28-20

Helakno Full House (8-1)

Games—Women: Ruth Abreo 199, Sharon Gomes 173, Jan Cadotte 157; Men:  Kevin Flanagan 246, Billy Oliver 245, Jim LeMaster 244

Series—Women: Abreo 487, Gomes 474, Elaine Urruty 461; Men: Oliver 658, Flanagan 650, Woody Walker 640

Team Game: Randy’s Doors 837, Fantastic Fours 805, Paige Tyson Training 782

Team Series: Fantastic Fours 2294, The Strugglers 2230, Randy’s Doors 2222

Standings: The Strugglers 21-7, Fantastic Fours 19-9, The Tire Shop 18-10

Uncertified leagues

Black Oak 9-Pin No-Tap (7-22)

Games—Women: Ethel Brager 279, Carolyn Ternullo 256, Norma Espino 236; Men: Mel Lawrence 274, Manny Brager 267, Jim Jacobs 266

Series—Women: Espino 633, Brager 570, Joan Kasso 561; Men: Lawrence 711, Don Wilets 684, Brager 676

Team Game: Wishful Thinking 681, On The Mountain 679, 3 Amigos 637

Team Series: On The Mountain 1887, Wishful Thinking 1886, Alley Cats 1824

Standings: Wishful Thinking 35.5-8.5, Strikettes 29-15, On The Mountain 25-19

Wild Nite Out (7-22)

Games—Women: Deedra Hope 156, Jennifer Mueller 144, Dawn Kennedy 133; Men: Tim Hollenbeck 208, Brian Keenan 152, Ken Button 133

Series—Women: Jackie Ferreira 401, Bonnie Warzee 392, Nancy Drews 350; Men: Albert Ramirez 556, Dale Robbins 458, Zach VanTassel 405

Team Game: Censored 609, Mean Girls 563

Team Series: Censored 1858, Mean Girls 1672

Standings: Censored 26-14, three teams at 21-19