Gomes sets new highs; Porovich claims high game, series

Written by The Union Democrat Sports Department May 29, 2013 07:00 pm

Fifth-grader Emily VanNoord goes for a strike Tuesday at Black Oak Lanes. She and 11 other top readers in Curtis Creek Elementary School's Accelerated Reading Program were being treated to a pizza and bowling party. Amy Alonzo Rozak / Union Democrat
Sharon Gomes not only topped herself, she beat the rest of the competition at Black Oak Lanes last week as well.

While competing in the Helakno Full House league, Gomes rolled a 257 that was 93 pins over her average score and the high game for women. In three games, she rolled a 676, which was 184 pins over her average series and another high for the week.

Gomes said she was using a new ball and thought it helped her get the high scores.

Robert Porovich rolled a 268 and 730 to claim the high game and series, respectively, for men last week while competing in Summer High Rollers.

Dave Rossi rolled a 703 over three games in Young at Heart and was the only other bowler to crack the 700s.

Other notable scores included: Young at Heart — Rossi 250. Summer Jokers Wild — Warren Walker 255, Dan Isam 690.

Jim LeMaster (Helakno Full House) was the only bowler other than Gomes to be inducted into the “I can’t believe I beat myself” club last week. In one game, he rolled a 244 that was 74 pins over his average.

Uncertified leagues had the following high scores: 9-Pin No-Tap — Esther Turner 257, Terry Hall 663, Gerry Davis and Bill Hall 288 and Gerry Davis 822. Wild Nite Out — Anita Burns 178, Bonnie Warzee 486, Tim Hollenbeck 188 and Albert Ramirez 510.

Trivia Answer: Two different oil patterns were utilized — a 41-foot pattern for team events and 39-foot patten for singles and doubles events. (2013 USBC Open Championship program book).

Bowling Scores for week of 5-27
(NOTE:  All team games and series scores include handicap)
Certified Leagues
Diamond Duos (5-14)
Games—Women: Shirley Parades 190, Linda Friedman 160, Vicki Stuart 137; Men:  George Fifer 190, Ivan Johnson 179, Larry Lane 171
Series—Women: Parades 513, Friedman 409, Stuart 391; Men: Fifer 522, I. Johnson 497, Lane 467
Team Game: Team No. 2 394, Team No. 1 337
Team Series: Team No. 2 1065, Team No. 1 975
Standings: Team No. 2, Don’t Worry, Be Happy and One Game Wonders 4-0, three teams at 0-4
Summer High Rollers (5-14)
Games—Women: Lynn Porovich 213, Marcia Crass 174, Anne Peterson 165; Men:  Robert Porovich 268, Brian Basacker 248, Frank Gaspardi 242
Series—Women: Porovich 534, Crass 478, Peterson 470; Men: Porovich 730, Albert Ramirez 611, Gaspardi 594
Team Game: Team No. 4 841, Peppery Gar and Brill 824, Sierra Memorials 702 (x2)
Team Series: Team No. 4 2382, Peppery Gar and Brill 2312, Sierra Memorials 2097
Standings:  Team 11 7-1, Team Rez 6-2, Peppery, Sierra Memorials and Hung Jury 5-3
Summer Morning Rollers (5-15) 
Games—Women: Shirley Parades 191, Janet Kirkland 180, Joann Autler 168; Men:  Chuck Farris and Ivan Johnson 203, Larry Lane 191, Dominic DiFabio 174
Series—Women: S. Parades 530, Kirkland 503, Autler 495; Men: Lane 539, I. Johnson 495, DiFabio 471
Team Game: Kolpack Construction 525, We Three 523, The Vikings 509
Team Series: Kolpack Construction 1521, We Three and Blooms & Things Too 1395, The Vkings 1393
Standings: The Vikings 9-3, Kolpack Construction 8-4, Wilcox Construction and Blooms & Things Too 7-5
Young At Heart (5-15)
Games—Women: Kay Hunter 205, Irene Deaver 203, Janis Banchero 195; Men: Dave Rossi 250, Gene Deaver 236, Billy Oliver 234
Series—Women: Deaver 561, Marcia Crass 544, Hunter 511; Men: Rossi 703, Oliver 645, Jim Simmons 605
Team Game: Custom Homes 777, Spare Change 775, Pin Heads 737
Team Series: Custom Homes 2231, Spare Change 2231, Pin Heads 2087 
Standings: Wednesday Wonders 8-0, Custom Homes and Unbowlievables 7-1, Lucky Strikes and Not a Clue 6-2
Summer Jokers Wild (5-15)
Games—Women: Debbie Enos 176, Jane Westling 169, Sylvia Izard 168; Men: Warren Walker 255, Jared Ford 245, Dan Isam 241
Series—Women: Enos 462, Westling 443, Izard 427; Men: Isam 690, J. Ford 621, Walker 620
Team Game: Team No. 6 783, Edsel Rollers 775, Anderson Plumbing 668 (x2)
Team Series: Edsel Rollers 2173, Team No. 6 2166, Anderson Plumbing 2014
Standings: Anderson Plumbing, Oh No!, Pocket Pounders and Team No. 1 6-2, In The Pocket 5-3
Helakno Full House (5-23)
Games—Women: Sharon Gomes 257, Sonja Newell 185, Ruth Abreo 184; Men:  Dave Rossi and Woody Walker 246, Tom Hendricks and Jim LeMaster 244, Billy Oliver 236
Series—Women: Gomes 676, Abreo 534, Newell 492; Men: Rossi 684, Kevin Flanagan 641, T. Hendricks 634
Team Game: Fantastic Fours 857   7-10 Blues 818, Randy’s Doors 800, 
Team Series: Fantastic Fours 2424, 7-10 Blues 2306, Randy’s Doors 2193 
Standings: 7-10 Blues and Paige Tyson Training 12-4, Team No. 11 11-5, Fantastic Fours 10-6. 
Uncertified leagues
Black Oak 9-Pin No-Tap (5-13)
Games—Women: Esther Turner 257, Michele Huff and Sandy Horat 245; Men:  Gerry Davis and Bill Hall 288, Mel Lawrence 263
Series—Women: Terry Hall 663, Turner 631, Ruth Benson 621; Men: Davis 822, Hall 770,  Lawrence 641
Team Game: Team No. 10 831, Tappers 704, Lucky Strikes 673
Team Series: Team No. 10 2233, Tappers 2054, On the Mountain 1797
Standings: Tappers 7-1, Team No. 10 and TheFarm 6-2, Wishful Thinking 5-3
Wild Nite Out (5-13)
Games—Women: Anita Burns 178, Sandy Rosa 175, Nancy Drews 155; Men:  Tim Hollenbeck 188, Don Burns 158, Jim Pratt 134
Series—Women: Bonnie Warzee 486, Deedra Hope 436, Jackie Ferreira 413; Men:  Albert Ramiez 510, James Morada 488, Bruce Kennedy 387
Team Game: Censored 667, Jerry’s Kids 630, Lucky Strikers 540
Team Series: Censored 1816, Jerry’s Kids 1784, Bowling Buddies 1521
Standings: Censored, Bowling Buddies and Stars and Strikes 3-1, three teams at 1-3