Nearly 300 students will receive degrees and certificates during Columbia College’s 49th Commencement on April 27 at the Oak Pavillion on the college campus.

The ceremony will begin at 6 p.m. A brief reception for the graduates and guests will be held immediately after the ceremony in Carkeet Park next to the pavilion.

The 297 students in the 2018 graduating class have earned a total of 136 Associate of Arts degrees and 149 Associate of Science degrees. Forty students will graduate with distinction (cumulative grade point averages of 3.75 or better) and 35 with honors (between 3.5 and 3.74 grade point averages).

Twenty-five graduates earned more than one Associate degree: Jamie Akins, Clifford Armstrong, Sarah Ashlock, Ian Austin, Sean Bell, Barbara Bryan, Ayla Buck, Ryan Christopher, Brett Dolan, Elizabeth Ekstrum, Shane Ekstrum, Derek Goodrich, Jamie Guerrero, Jennifer Hamrick, Kierin Harrison, Ronald Hawkins, Amanda Hummel, Elizabeth Jurado, Carmen Kelly, Stephanie Manthei, Mary McDermand, Alex McDonald, Mason Mendoza, Ryan Moyles, Taylor Moyles, Hayley Mutchler, Rachelle Palomino, Elias Pepito, Josephine Price, Fanjaharilanto Rasoavero Drake, Francesca Rodriguez, Michael Sturgis, Monica Taylor, Rachel Taylor, Kevin Tillery, Rachel Van Winkle, Jonah Vassar, Megan Vistica, Karen Williams and Christian Wilson.

The following students have earned both an associate degree and a certificate will be presented to Nolan Adam-Chinn, Miles Aguilar, Gwendolyn Craig, Hayley Gorden, Denise Hinshaw, Benjamin Homberg, Katie Landis, Mary McDermand, Rita MayMerritt, Daniel Navarro, Cody Salvador and Jasmine Van Lehn.

In addition to conferring of degrees, eighty-four students will be presented with Certificates of Achievement at the ceremony.

By hometowns or residing cities, members of the Columbia College graduating class of 2018 are:

Alameda — Mason F. Mendoza

Altaville — Michael B. Keller, Karina Ortega, Amy Alexis

Angels Camp — Ryan-Alexander ArceJaeger, Trenton Lee Bennett, Bria M. Calhoun, Sally Diamanti-Wilson, Jordan C. Gomez, Hayley Lynn Gorden, Ryan Parker Jones, Ashlen Hope Mayben, Ethan Christian Moes, Marisol Rodriguez, Michael Alan Barden Wilmhurst, Christian Arthur Wilson

Antioch — Miles Damian Aguiar

Arnold — Bailey Michael Amburgey-Wilkes, Paxton Sally Mae Fassbender, Ronald S. Hawkins, Austin Noel Smith, Monica Maria Taylor

Belleville, Illinois — Candace L. Turner

Big Bear City — Gwendolyn Craig

Buena Park — Jarrod Duane Garrison, Mayada Tranel-Chachere Leonard

Chinese Camp — Robert Michael Behee

Coalinga — Charlie Jeanne Cites

Coarsegold — Alexandra Devon Long

Columbia — Kai John Bannister, Sarah Audrey Elizabeth Gaestel, Louis Gregson Huntley III, Molly L. Olson, Fanjaharilanto J. Rasoavero Drake

Copperopolis — Megan Nicole Graham, Summer Brianna Hansen, Darrell B. Lucas, Alyssa Danielle Mascote, Sarah L. McGee, Alinda Rahn, Elizabeth Ingrid Rand, Jennifer A. Roe, Steve L. Rose, Vaughn E. Warriner, Kristina Rae Zimmerman

Coulterville — Sean M. Bell, Brooke Lyn Bozzo, Kimberly A. Busby, Magnum L. Godfrey, Mary Jane McDermand

Cupertino — Charles R. Christ

Douglas Flat — Kenna Nicole Evans

Downey — Jamie Christina Guerrero

Eden, Idaho — Amy Lynne Alves

Escalon — Audrey Layne Sabina Orr

Fullerton — Hayley Elizabeth Winters

Jamestown — Joseph J. Campbell, Efrain Corral, Brett James Dolan, Bo Jacqueline Gonzalez, Kierin A. Harrison, Kristi Jane Insilan, Ryan J. Lacasse, Erin Lee Nichols, Ryder Lewis Richards, Peter Tidball, Rachel D. Van Winkle, Boclaire Vaughn, Melvin Robert Wignall, Nicole Marie Wilkins, Ben Darrel Williams

La Grange — Tristan Clay Avalos, Kennedy F. Bruce, Arianna R. Dias, Danielle L. Trotter

Lathrop — Samantha Marie Jones

Livermore — Andrew Gordon Hall, Kristen Elizabeth Hall

Lodi — Samuel Lewis Brumm, Kurt Jeffrey Johnson, David W. Ring

Los Angeles — Courtney Erica Young

Mariposa — Patience A.K. McCoy, Hanna Rose Olson

Merced — Bryce A. Bernat

Mi-Wuk Village — John Joseph Contreras, Rachelle Irene Palomino

Modesto — Anthony R. Berbena, Abby Margaret Breitzman, Emily Marie Chavez, Garrett Ryan Johnson, Kyler Garrett Machado, Alexander Jason McDonald, Tamara Dawn McLain, Sarah F. Miser, Kayla A. O’Connell, Anton Daniel Sonke, Sarah Arlene Wallace

Mokelumne Hill — Tayler Nichole Bratcher

Mountain Ranch — Bryce Garbriel Dorflinger, Mackenzie L. Dwight, Karen Michelle Williams

Murphys — Justin David Barnes, Shane K. Clifton, Kailyn Arlene Finley, Gabriela Gomez, Katie Mae Landis, Joshua Michael Massal, Alicia J. McDaniel, Daniel J. Navarro, Andre M. Sage

Oakdale — Raeleen D. Cone, Dustin Edward Costello, Kaylee Reann De Ruyter, Crystal Ann Dyrcz, Benjamin G. Eagleton, Austin Tyler Echols, Samantha Elizabeth Esquivel, Alicia Jeanette Farris, Brandon Lee Finley, Trae Matthew Folla, Raymond Tyler Gerdes, Nathanael M.E. Higle, Kimberly Brooke Kraus, Stephanie Marie Manthei, Kelsey Giulianna Marino, Virginia Montes, Lisa Marie Morris, Breanna Marie Perez, Carley Autumn Ross, Tanner Wesley Smith, Megan Renee Tackett, Kevin M. Tillery, Courtney Lynn Voelker, Samuel Patrick Walker, Kendra Kathlyn Whorton

Oakmont — John Alexander Clark

Oroville — Virginita Marie McGrath

Pine Grove — Cody A. Salvador

Redwood City — Danny Lee Harthun

Rescue — John E. Wheeler

Riverbank — Micayla Dalene Nelson

Sacramento — Grant Patrick Duran

San Andreas — Jared M. Cragun, Shasta Marie Garcia, Michelle Marie McBride

San Jose — Eric A. Cancilla, Amanda Olivia Lancaster, Natasha Sarah Sanchez, Jeremiah R. Wilson, Jacob W. Woodford.

Santa Cruz — Nolan P. Adam-Chinn

Sonora — Alexander Dennis Adam, Alaric Bradley Adams, Jacob Ryan Alvarado, Mikaela Elizabeth Amayawood, Clifford J. Armstrong, Sarah Rene Ashlock, Ian Fraser Austin, Robert C. Bannwarth, Abrianna Barrera, Christa Lee Bartels, Emily Ann Beluardo, Keeley Marie Benton, Patricia G. Bibal, Michayla Marie Botts, Karla Bowman, Isabella Christine Boyack, Alaina Nicole Brosnan, Christianna Joy Bush, Aleyah Cordoba, Brendan Edmond Lee Danicourt, Ryan Patrick Dies, Courtney Anne Divine, Natasha Jean Eaves, Sierra R. Engle, Kelley O. Figley, Chris Michael Forster, Jenine Danika Frost, Gregory L. Gayle, Michaela M. Goellner, Jennifer L. Hamrick, Sierra Dawn Hartsog, Denise K. Hinshaw, Benjamin Robert Holmberg, Amber L. Isnec, Jeffrey D. James, Quinlan Kenneth Joyce, Elizabeth Jurado, Timothy Patrick Justice II, Ashley Janelle Kennedy, Hanna C.E. Kentta-Brown, James Michael Kress, Hillary A. Liljedahl, Dalton Moreno Lyons, Rita May F. Merritt, Mark Lloyd Mills, Melissa Murry, Sabrina Dawn Nash, Samuel Jeffery Nash, Elizette Soto Nelson, Brooke Nielsen, Derek Oliver Nilsen, Jessica Leigh Nosanow, Jose I. Paz Jr., Elias J. Pepito, Shylynn Angelique Pollard, Josephine May Price, Natalie Forrest Rade, Jacob W. Ramsey, Treasure E. Ratcliff, Kerry A. Rice, Francesca J. Rodriguez, Tony Jay Rogers, McKenzie Leigh Rollins, Samuel A. Savage, Emily L. Schmittle, Dylan Michael Skutches, Maddison Leann Stevens, Michael Joseph Sturgis, Gabriella R. Taylor, Devin Robert Terrill, Stephanie Lynne Teuton, Rayanna Faye Torok, Melissa Anne Tuck, Isabel Mia Valadez, Logan Frasier Van Bezey, Jonah J. Vassar, Mason Cruz Verde-Green, Stephanie Lyka R. Viceral, Sal Villafana, Megan Renee Vistica, Bryon Thomas Walker, Dawn Michelle Warfield, Sienna Nichole Weeks, Kara Louise Wessel, Ryan J. Whalen, Summer N. Williams, Stephanie A. Wise, Keeley Anne Wivell, Rachel Olivia Wyatt, Evan Ryan Young

Soulsbyville — Hailey May Danicourt, David J. Ervin, Abraham J. McDonald, Arissa Jade Tischman

Steven Point — Lamu S. Ryavec

Sutter Creek — Amanda N. Hummel

Tollhouse — Stephanie Hope Valenzuela

Tuolumne — Brianna L. Barclay, Evelyn Diane Blue, Melody J. Brown, Jonah Matthew Funk, Carmen Kelly, Analycia Renee Miervalle, Mason Taylor Montgomery, Margie N. Peau, Aaron Rasmussen, Susie B. Sugg, Rachel Ann Taylor, Adam Michael Walker

Turlock — Samuel D. Ewing, Efren Joe Northcutt, Andrew Vincent Preuss

Twain Harte — Jamie Lee Akins, Sheila Blackburn, Michael D. Brautovich, Barbara L. Bryan, Ayla Rose Buck, Ryan J. Christopher, Sean J. Griffith, David C. Heston-Sanders, Kathleen Nicole Hobbins, Hayley Christina Mutchler, Brian Christopher Winters

Union City — Derek Kevin Goodrich

Vallecito — Carter T. Christian-Billings, Elizabeth A. Ekstrum, Shane A. Ekstrum

Valley Springs — Jacob A. Evans, Karli N. Gerlinger, Carrissa Marie Gomez, Jasmine N. Van Lehn, Amber Elizabeth Arvin

Wallace — Ryan Joseph Moyles, Taylor John Moyles

Waterford — Quentin Howard Muncy

20118052