Grolle takes first at Mt. SAC invite

The Union Democrat Sports Department

Sonora Wildcat Steven Grolle raced to a first-place finish at the prestigious 3-mile Mt. San Antonio College Invitational and Calaveras' Hannah Hull came in second this past weekend in Walnut.

Grolle's time of15:46set a new personal record.

"Steven put 23 seconds on the No. 2 finisher and had no pressure from well before the crossover," said Sonora head coach Glenn Bass. "Steven is now the No. 2 runner in our Top 10 all-time list for Mt. Sac."

Hull crossed the line at19:39in the 165-runner girl's varsity race.

"Hannah really shined with her second place finish," said Calaveras head coach Tammy Lisk. "It was great to see her in front at such a big race."

Bret Harte's Tristan Boblet finished sixth (16:32); Shaan French Jr., Sonora, 20th (17:21); Devin Scheidt, Calaveras, 28th (17:40); Paul Mika, Sonora, 34th (17:51); Thomas Krueztfeldt, Sonora, 35th (17:52); Joshua Brady, Bret Harte, 70th (18:51); Patrick McConnell, Sonora, 71st (18:55); Jerrod Wagner, Bret Harte, 99th (19:50); Jared Teicheira, Calaveras, 124th (19:47); Sven Sederquist, Sonora, 128th (21:06); John Andersen, Calaveras, 139th (20:11); Tyler Fullerton, Bret Harte, 154th (22:18); Oscar Barboza, Bret Harte, 155th (22:22); Jason Deoliveria, Calaveras, 158th (20:49), and Frankie West, Calaveras, 169th (21:53).

As a team, Sonora placed fourth, Bret Harte 18th and Calaveras 23rd out of 32 schools.

For the varsity girls, Bret Harte's Hayley Rizzi was 15th (20:37); Greta Nilsen, Bret Harte, 51st (22:57); Amelia Maurer, Bret Harte, 53rd (23:02); Alejandra Rodriguez, Bret Harte, 75th (23:48); April Johnson, Bret Harte, 113th (25:29); Denise Carlin, Calaveras, 123rd (25:53), Mary Stewart, Calaveras, 136th (26:12), and Avery Johnson, Bret Harte, 157th (28:54).

Bret Harte placed eighth and Calaveras' Madison Colborn ran a 32:33.

Also for Bret Harte, Marc Behiel was third at18:05in the sophomore boys race; Nolan Johnson fourth (18:18), Zane Krpan 20th (19:31), Ryan Marinics 33rd (20:15), Tim Lunsford 35th (20:22); Aaron Cardiel 51st (21:10), Ethan Triance 54th (21:14), Jayton Dillashaw 109th (24:46) and Riley Gorman 116th (26:57) to lead the Bullfrogs to a first-place finish out of 34 schools.

Kaylynn Davis was 23rd for the sophomore girls at22:45; Melanie Nelson 24th (22:46), Casandra Gonzalez 29th (23:05), Baylee Barnes 38th (23:29), Jessalyn Crichton 63rd (24:28), and Victoria Morton 147th (28:34). The Bullfrogs placed fifth out of 60 schools and 193 runners.

Bret Harte freshman Bronco Cozzo was 61st (21:01), Ryan Heryford 73rd (21:28), Eric Pellegino 94th (22:15), McCall Pyle 97th (22:17), Lane Flanagan 101st (22:25), Noah Triance 149th (27:18) and Sam Lewis 151th (27:36).

For the frosh girls, Kaya Fishman was 148th (29:39) and Sarahi Terrones 173rd (32:13).

11909142
The Union Democrat
This image is copyrighted.

Reach all of Sonora, Calaveras County, Tuolumne, Angels Camp, Twain Harte, & Jamestown with your items to sell.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds Place an Ad

Connect with The Union Democrat

Union Democrat Newsstand

Friday May 26, 2017

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour

More Publications by The Union Democrat

View All Publications
Calaveras tops Rosemont, 8-3

05/18/2017

Second-ranked Calaveras defeated No. 7 Rosemont 8-3 Thursday in the second round ... more

Bullfrogs’ season ends in 2nd round of playoffs

05/18/2017

STOCKTON — Bret Harte seniors Josh Lane, Isaac Abraham and Joey Kraft ... more