Twain Harte wins team title at Pinecrest Inv.

The Union Democrat Sports Department

Twain Harte Elementary reclaimed the team championship at the 42 annual Pinecrest Invitational held Friday at Dodge Ridge.

Sixty-seven skiers and snowboarders competed in the long-running event.

"It was a huge success this year," said Bret Rimmer, event director. "We had 10 schools participate, including Sonora High for the first time in many years. We had over 60 competitors and we had a good showing for snowboard girls. I was really happy to see the two biggest high schools in the county participate. Overall, it was really successful and we had a lot of fun."

Twain Harte and Pinecrest have traded titles since 2010. Soulsbyville finished in second place with Pinecrest third.

Twain Harte was led by 5th-grader Danny Kelsay who won the individual elementary ski title and 8th-grader Mackenzie Gast who finished second for girls.

Also winning events were: Dawson Robles, Souls, elementary boys snowboarding; Liberty Rimmer, Pine, elementary girls skiing; Zoe Simmons, Summerville, elementary girls snowboarding; Nathan Clark, SV, high school boys skiing; Chris Steinhoefel, Sonora, high school boys snowboarding; Emily Hartle, SV/Connections, high school girls skiing and Megan Harless, SV, high school girls snowboarding.

The event is an annual fundraiser for Pinecrest Charter and this year over $2,000 was raised through selling T-shirts, barbecue lunches and baked goods.

42nd annual Pinecrest Invitational

Friday, At Dodge Ridge

Elementary school

1. Twain Harte, 2. Soulsbyville, 3. Pinecrest

High School

1. Summerville High, 2. Sonora High

Elementary Boys Individual Skiing

1. Danny Kelsey, TH, 2. Evan Lear, Souls, 3. Jett Simanachi, Col, 4. Matthew Hartwig, Pine, 5. Connor Tipton, Souls

Elementary Boys Snowboarding

1. Dawson Robles, Souls, 2. Ryan Dalrymple, Pine, 3. Zach Marquez, SV, 4. Brenan Macdonald, TH, 5. Kevin Lund, SV

Elementary Girls Skiing

1. Liberty Rimmer, Pine, 2. Mackenzie Gast, TH, 3. Kaylee McClanahan, Belleview, 4. Kelsay Burr, Curtis Creek, 5. Anna Bruno-Souls

Elementary Girls Snowboarding

1. Zoe Simmons, SV, 2. Hope Flores, Pine, 3. Alex Simmons, SV, 4. Kayla Lloyd, Pine, 5. Shiloh Lloyd, Pine

High School Boys Skiing

1. Nathan Clark, SV

High School Boys Snowboarding

1. Chris Steinhoefel, Son, 2. William Allenbaugh, SV, 3. Bryce Sanguienetti, Son

High School Girls Skiing

1. Emily Hartle, SV/Connections, 2. Anneka Pisula, Son

High School Girls Snowboarding

1. Megan Harless, SV, 2. Kristiana Ross, SV

Schools participating

Pinecrest Charter, Twain Harte Elementary, Soulsbyville Elementary, Belleview Elementary, Summerville Elementary, Sierra Waldorf, Gold Rush Charter, Curtis Creek, Summerville High, Sonora High.

The Union Democrat
This image is copyrighted.

Reach all of Sonora, Calaveras County, Tuolumne, Angels Camp, Twain Harte, & Jamestown with your items to sell.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds Place an Ad

Connect with The Union Democrat

Union Democrat Newsstand

Tuesday October 25, 2016

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour

More Publications by The Union Democrat

View All Publications
Powerful Bullfrog defense too much for Bears to handle


The Bret Harte Bullfrogs felt disrespected the last time they faced the ... more

’Cats’ Reign goes on


Without knowing what was at stake, all outward appearances suggested that Thursday ... more

Sonora's Popovich earns MVP of VFL


In 2014 and 2015, Sonora’s Megan Popovich played well enough to be ... more

Columbia volleyers lose to Taft in 3 sets


The Columbia Claim Jumpers volleyball team doesn’t yet have the killer instinct ... more