Skins top Frogs, Bears at MLL tournament

The Union Democrat Sports Department /

Summerville High School hosted the 2012-13 Mother Lode League wrestling meet on Saturday and the Calaveras Redskins claimed victory and crowned six individual champions.

Bret Harte, who finished in second place, crowned five champions and the host Bears earned one title and finished in third place.

Calaveras had 217 points followed by Bret Harte (137) and Summerville (119.5).

Calaveras claimed titles in most of the heavier weights while the Bullfrogs controlled the lighter weights.

Champions for the Redskins were Tyler Chavez, in the 106-pound weight class, Justin Brown (160), Nolan Kannel (170), Joe Elliott (182), Noah Shelgren (220) and Jarrod Kirk (285).

Brown, one of the top wrestlers in Northern California, claimed his title by pin in just 28 seconds.

Chavez won by forfeit - no other team had a competitor at 106.

Kannel won his title match by pin at 2:32, Elliott won by injury default after leading his match 12-2 before his opponent retired, Shelgren won by pin in 38 seconds and Kirk won by fall at 5:08.

The top four in each class advanced to the Divisional tournament which will be held on Saturday at Mesa Verde High School.

Also qualifying for the Redskins were, Tylor Gonsalves (second, 113), Collin Kulp (third, 120), Mike Valles (third, 132), Sam Gronau (third, 138), Devin Downing (third, 145), Nick Vath (third, 152) and Logan Sullivan (third, 195).

Bullfrog titles were won by Caleb Story (113), Lyford Morris (132), Giovanni Murillo (138), Aaron Richey (145) and Luke Brewer (195).

Storey earned an exciting 3-1 win in the final, Morris won a 13-12 thriller, Murillo earned a 9-2 victory, Richey won 8-3 and Brewer pinned his opponent at 1:37.

Other Frogs moving on are Justin Barnes (second, 152), John Rohrabaugh (fourth, 160) and Logan turner (third, 285).

The host Bears did exactly what they wanted on Saturday, get all eight varsity wrestlers to Divisionals.

Summerville's state qualifier last year, Andrew Brennan, won two matches, both by pin, to claim the title in the 120-pound weight class.

"Andrew took care of business," said Bears head coach Jordan DePaoli. "He's starting to peak at the right time."

Advancing for the Bears were JT McCready (126) who finished second, Jed Glazier (third, 132), Humphrey Quirie (second, 138), Tyler Stoy (third, 160), Mike Baldwin (third, 170), Raymond Baker (second, 182) and AJ Perry (fourth, 195).

"The improvement JT has shown recently, taking second place is quite an accomplishment for a freshman," said DePaoli. "We're hoping Humphrey sees Giovanni in the Divisional final, but we'll have to make some adjustments. And Raymond battled through an injury all week and I can't say enough about his determination and toughness. Overall I was pleased with the team's performance. Next week will be a much more difficult tournament and we're gonna have to improve."

The top four from each class at Divisionals on Saturday will advance to the Masters Meet in Stockton on Feb 22-23.

11889099
The Union Democrat
This image is copyrighted.

Reach all of Sonora, Calaveras County, Tuolumne, Angels Camp, Twain Harte, & Jamestown with your items to sell.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds Place an Ad

Connect with The Union Democrat

Union Democrat Newsstand

Friday May 6, 2016

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour

More Publications by The Union Democrat

View All Publications
Shooters wrap up windy weekend with wins

05/03/2016

Shooters dealt with winds and moderately warm temperatures Saturday at the California ... more

Girardi takes over men’s hoops at Modesto JC

05/02/2016

Union Democrat Staff Modesto Junior College women’s basketball head coach Mike Girardi ... more

Redskins soccer suffers tough loss

05/03/2016

There is a big difference between good intentions and good results. A ... more

Bears beat Redskins in 14 innings

05/04/2016

It took 14 innings, but the Summerville Bears are headed to the ... more