Sonora wins county wrestling meet

The Union Democrat Sports Department

Sonora Elementary School earned first place in the Tuolumne County Elementary Wrestling Tournament that was held on Saturday at Columbia College's Oak Pavilion.

Sonora scored 172.5 points on its march to its first title in several years. In second place was Curtis Creek (156 points) followed by Twain Harte (154.5), Columbia (123.5), Soulsbyville (81.5), Jamestown (70) and Summerville (57).

Winning individual titles were: Colton Davis, of Curtis Creek, 74-pound weight class; Coleton Sanquinetti, of Columbia, (79-pound), Devin Conklin, of Curtis Creek, (84), Luke Andrews, of Curtis Creek, (89), Alex Prevost, of Twain Harte, (97), Zach Marquez, of Summerville, (105), Brett Stewart, of Sonora, (113), Charlie Dunn, of Sonora, (121), Jack Fray, of Columbia, (129), Ethan Scott, of Twain Harte, (139), Nate Gookin, of Columbia, (149), JD Sanchez, of Jamestown, (162) and Trenton Olsen, of Curtis Creek, (187).

Complete results

74-pound: 1. Fray, 2. John Mlekush, of Jamestown, 3. Caleb Hoffman-Brady, of Twain Harte, 4. Isaac Lomeli, of Soulsbyville.

79-pound: 1. Sanguinetti, 2. Brendon Kikugawa, of Soulsbyville, 3. Cameren Ambrose, of Sonora, 4. Coltyn Ringen, of Curtis Creek.

84-pound: 1. Conklin, 2. Keanu Perez, of Sonora, 3. Jesse Hart-McNeal, of Soulsbyville, 4. Nicolas Hayden, of Columbia.

89-pound: 1. Andrews, 2. James Robles, of Twain Harte, 3. Hayden Carr, of Summerville.

97-pound: 1. Prevost, 2. Gaige Stewart, of Sonora, 3. Hunter Champe, of Columbia, 4. Justin Pfeifer, of Curtis Creek.

105-pound: 1. Marquez, 2. Mike Cognetti, of Curtis Creek, 3. Shad Hammerbeck, of Jamestown, 4. Isaac White, of Twain Harte.

113-pound: 1. Stewart, 2. Alex Cedergren, of Twain Harte, 3. Colton McMullen, of Soulsbyville, 4. William Ecstein, of Sonora.

121-pound: 1. Dunn, 2. Cade Smith, of Jamestown, 3. Mark Higgins, of Twain Harte, 4. Garrett Francis, of Soulsbyville.

129-pound: 1. Fray, 2. Kenny Warnock, of Curtis Creek, 3. Kyle McCarver, of Twain Harte, 4. Mason Dambacher, of Sonora.

139-pound: 1. Scott, 2. Tristan Hudson, of Summerville, 3. Carson Caya, of Soulsbyville, 4. JC White, of Curtis Creek.

149-pound: 1. Gookin, 2. Shane Petrey, of Sonora, 3. Alex Adam, of Curtis Creek, 4. Dominic Esquival, of Twain Harte.

162-pound: 1. Sanchez, 2. Bradley Canepa, of Sonora, 3. Dillion Morrison, of Columbia, 4. Hunter Sharp, Twain Harte.

187-pound: 1. Olsen 2. Colton Pimentel, of Columbia, 3. Dylan Staudenmire, of Soulsbyville.

11857174
The Union Democrat
This image is copyrighted.

Reach all of Sonora, Calaveras County, Tuolumne, Angels Camp, Twain Harte, & Jamestown with your items to sell.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds Place an Ad

Connect with The Union Democrat

Union Democrat Newsstand

Monday September 26, 2016

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour

More Publications by The Union Democrat

View All Publications
Calaveras believes time is now to beat Sonora

09/22/2016

Calaveras practice had a different feel Wednesday and Thursday. Pads were popping ... more

Wildcats try to stay unbeaten in 2016 season

09/22/2016

The Sonora coaching staff was huddled together at the start of Wednesday’s ... more

Sonora rallies past Calaveras in MLL opener

09/24/2016

Sonora’s Nate Gookin stood on the decaying turf at Frank Meyer Field ... more

Bullfrog golfers keep on winning, top Bears

09/20/2016

The Bret Harte Bullfrogs girls’ golf team took the momentum gained from ... more