The 101 swimmers of the Tuolumne County Aquatics-Sonora Sport and Fitness Center team came through in the relays to win their sixth consecutive TCA Invitational championship during the weekend.

Hosting the meet at the new fitness center pool for the first time, TCA scored 1,120.5 points to edge the Lodi Swim Team, which had 1,005.5. TCA's margin was 12 points going into yesterday's competition, and the lead changed hands several times before the final eight relays.

The Central Valley Aquatics of Turlock finished third with 664 and the Davis Aquadarts fourth with 619.

Austin Nieh, 13, and Ruby Personius, 6, won high-point honors in their age groups for TCA Nieh in boys' 13-14 and Personius for the second straight year in girls' 6-and-under.

Nieh posted 10 personal bests, breaking a pair of 20-year-old records and achieving two "AA" times, two "A" times, five "BB" times and three "B" times in the process.

The records belonged to Paul Berner in the 1,000-yard freestyle, which Nieh swam in 11:38.09 to set a new mark by 13 seconds, and in the 100 butterfly, in which Nieh lowered the standard by a half-second to 1:01.19.

Finishing second for TCA were Victoria Nelson, 6; William Watts, 8; Alex Arnold, 13; and Katie Baier, 16. Taking third were Krysta Morehouse, 6; Cody Hansten, 8; Sammy Guthrie, 9; and Matt Wisehart, 17.

Also gaining top-five positions were Makena Forster, fourth in girls' 6-and-under; Abby Castleberry and Kiana Arnold, fourth and fifth, respectively, in girls' 7-8; Bennett Personius and Gabe Runte, fourth and fifth in boys' 7-8; Patty Allen, fourth in girls' 13-14; Preston Hough, fourth in boys' 13-14; Daniel Friel, fifth in boys' 11-12; and Sara Carajan, fourth in girls' 17-18.

Other top-10 finishers for TCA were Christian Personius, sixth in boys' 9-10; John Allen, seventh in boys' 13-14; Kahale Warring, eighth in girls' 6-and-under; Matt Scanlin, eighth in boys' 7-8; Alex Posten and Skyler Jensen, both eighth in boys' 9-10; Scott Pittman, ninth in boys' 11-12; Jesse Wildoner, ninth in boys' 9-10; Elizabeth Watts, 10th in girls' 11-12; Justin Andrade, 10th in boys' 13-14; and Lisa Watts, 10th in girls' 15-16.

The Union Democrat
This image is copyrighted.

Reach all of Sonora, Calaveras County, Tuolumne, Angels Camp, Twain Harte, & Jamestown with your items to sell.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds Place an Ad

Connect with The Union Democrat

Union Democrat Newsstand

Wednesday October 26, 2016

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour

More Publications by The Union Democrat

View All Publications
Powerful Bullfrog defense too much for Bears to handle


The Bret Harte Bullfrogs felt disrespected the last time they faced the ... more

’Cats’ Reign goes on


Without knowing what was at stake, all outward appearances suggested that Thursday ... more

Sonora's Popovich earns MVP of VFL


In 2014 and 2015, Sonora’s Megan Popovich played well enough to be ... more

Columbia volleyers lose to Taft in 3 sets


The Columbia Claim Jumpers volleyball team doesn’t yet have the killer instinct ... more