HIGH SIERRA STILL KICKING AFTER LATE WIN

archive_import /

High Sierra used a six-run fourth inning to beat 49er 16-10 yesterday in a District 15 Little League All-Star Minors (9- to 10-year-olds) elimination game at Jerry Whitehead Field in Tuolumne.

High Sierra (Twain Harte, Soulsbyville and Belleview) got a two-run single from Scooter Guidry and RBI doubles by Eddy Cruz and Karson Canaday to turn a 10-8 deficit into a 14-10 lead in the sixth.

High Sierra was led by Cruz (4-for-4, 2 doubles, 3 RBI, 3 runs), Jared English (4-for-4, 2 doubles, 2 RBI, 3 runs), Canaday (3-for-4, double, triple, 3 RBI, run) and Isiah Hazelton (3-for-4, 3 runs).

49er's offense was fueled by Ryan Emerald (4-for-4, 2 doubles, RBI, run), Ian Merwinski (4-for-4, double, run), Phillip Smail (3-for-4, double, 3 runs) and Jake Gardella (1-for-4, double, RBI).

High Sierra will play an elimination game against Woods Creek (Sonora and Columbia) at 9 a.m. Saturday.

Today, Linden and Ebbetts Pass (Arnold, Murphy, Avery) will play an elimination game at 6 p.m. The winner of that game will play Amador East at noon Saturday.

Also scheduled for Saturday in the winners bracket will be Calaveras American (Angels Camp and Copperopolis) taking on Amador West (Jackson) at noon, followed by Westside (Tuolumne and Standard) facing Foothill (Valley Springs) at 6 p.m.

Juniors (13- to 14-year-olds)

The combined Woods Creek-Westside (Sonora, Columbia, Tuolumne and Standard) team can clinch the tournament championship at 6 tonight at Amador High School in Sutter Creek with a victory.

Woods Creek-Westside will play the winner of last night's Amador West-Linden elimination game.

Majors (11- to 12-year-olds)

The tournament at Hamilton Fields will resume on Saturday with three games.

In the losers bracket, West Side (Tuolumne and Standard) will face Woods Creek (Sonora and Columbia) in an elimination game at 11 a.m. on the East Field.

High Sierra (Twain Harte, Soulsbyville and Belleview) will take on Ebbetts Pass (Arnold, Murphys and Avery) in the other elimination game at 11 a.m. on the West Field.

Calaveras American (Angels Camp and Copperopolis) and Linden will square off in the winners bracket at 2 p.m. on the West Field.

11506295
The Union Democrat
This image is copyrighted.

Reach all of Sonora, Calaveras County, Tuolumne, Angels Camp, Twain Harte, & Jamestown with your items to sell.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds Place an Ad

Connect with The Union Democrat

Union Democrat Newsstand

Friday May 27, 2016

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour

More Publications by The Union Democrat

View All Publications
Calaveras star ‘Kapps’ year with MVP award

05/24/2016

She didn’t believe it when she heard the news. Her young face ... more

13 Redskins will compete at the Masters in Elk Grove

05/23/2016

Calaveras High will be well represented at the Sac-Joaquin Section Masters Track ... more

Nuggets, Sonora, S’ville compete at Los Banos

05/23/2016

The California Youth Shooting Sports Association held its latest competition Saturday, returning ... more

Conklin most outstanding; ’Skins place 3 on first team

05/24/2016

Summerville senior Shelby Conklin completed her outstanding high school softball career by ... more