Westside put together a late rally to beat Amador East 6-5 in seven innings yesterday in a second-round Minors (9- to 10-year-olds) game at Jerry Whitehead Field in Tuolumne.

After tying the game with a four-run sixth inning, Westside won the game in the seventh on the strength of Brady Day's legs.

Day doubled to lead off the inning and stole third. When Nathan Gray's infield popup fell, Day managed to beat the Amador East pitcher in a footrace to the plate to score the winning run.

Westside set up Day's heroics in the seventh with a clutch sixth inning. Trailing 5-1, Alex Kiriluk got the ball rolling for Westside (Tuolumne and Standard) with a two-run single, scoring Curtis Kellogg and Zack Roberson. After Mikey Gold doubled in Kiriluk, Colten Krieg drove a line drive off the glove of Amador East's first baseman, bring in Gold with the tying run.

The Minors tournament continues at 6 p.m. today with an elimination game between 49er (Jamestown, Groveland, Moccasin and Don Pedro) and High Sierra (Twain Harte, Soulsbyville and Belleview).

Tomorrow, Linden and Ebbetts Pass (Arnold, Murphy and Avery) will play an elimination game at 6 p.m.

After a one-day break for the 4th of July, the tournament will resume with four games on Saturday.

In the losers bracket on Saturday, the winner of today's 49er-High Sierra game will play Woods Creek at 9 a.m., followed by the winner of tomorrow's Linden-Ebbetts Pass game against Amador East at noon.

In the winners bracket, Calaveras American (Angels Camp and Copperopolis) will face Amador West at 3 p.m., followed by Westside against Foothill (Valley Springs) at 6 p.m.


The Majors (11- to 12-year-olds) tournament is on hiatus until Saturday when it will resume with three games at Allen B. Hamilton Fields in Linden.

In the losers bracket, elimination games will be played at 11 a.m. between Westside (Tuolumne and Standard) and Woods Creek (Sonora and Columbia) on the East field and Ebbetts Pass (Arnold, Murphys and Avery) against High Sierra (Twain Harte, Soulsbyville and Belleview) on the West field.

In the winner bracket, Calaveras American (Angels Camp and Copperopolis) will face Linden on the West field at 2 p.m.

The Union Democrat
This image is copyrighted.

Reach all of Sonora, Calaveras County, Tuolumne, Angels Camp, Twain Harte, & Jamestown with your items to sell.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds Place an Ad

Connect with The Union Democrat

Union Democrat Newsstand

Monday October 24, 2016

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour

More Publications by The Union Democrat

View All Publications
Powerful Bullfrog defense too much for Bears to handle


The Bret Harte Bullfrogs felt disrespected the last time they faced the ... more

’Cats’ Reign goes on


Without knowing what was at stake, all outward appearances suggested that Thursday ... more

Sonora's Popovich earns MVP of VFL


In 2014 and 2015, Sonora’s Megan Popovich played well enough to be ... more

Columbia volleyers lose to Taft in 3 sets


The Columbia Claim Jumpers volleyball team doesn’t yet have the killer instinct ... more