Wine judging results released

Sean Janssen, The Union Democrat /

Calaveras County Fair and Jumping Frog Jubilee amateur wine judging results have been announced.

All wines entered were produced from Sierra foothill grapes grown in Amador, Calaveras, El Dorado, Mariposa, Nevada, Placer, Sierra, Tuolumne or Yuba counties.

A large group of judges sampled all of the entries and judged the amateur wines based on appearance, aroma, taste and other considerations.

A Danish system of judging was employed, meaning the wines were judged against a standard rather than against each other. Private blind tasting was used, and gold, silver and bronze medallions were awarded by class.

Amateur wine labels were also entered and judged based on appearance, creativeness and overall quality. Results are as follows:

Best of Show-White Wine: 2010 Chardonnay by Bonnie Millecek of Mountain Ranch

Best of Show-Red Wine: 2009 Zinfandel by Ehlers-Middleton-Elliot of Valley Springs

Amateur Wine Sweepstakes Winners: $20 first prize, Lost Boys of

Sonora; $15 second prize, Cabin Fever Winery of Angels Camp; $10 third

prize, Mark and Sue Rueger, of Valley Springs

Class 1 Cabernet Sauvignon

First Place – 2009 Cabernet Sauvignon, Columbia College, by Lost Boys of Sonora

Second Place – 2009 Cabernet, by Ehlers-Middleton-Elliot of Valley Springs

Third Place – Cabernet by Marc Adams of Murphys

Third Place – 2009 50 percent Mill Road and 50 percent Hatcher grapes, by Mill Road Winery in Angels Camp

Class 3 Cabernet Franc

Second Place – Cabernet Franc, by Mark and Sue Rueger of Valley Springs

Third Place – 2008 Cabernet Franc, by Thomas Brown of Mountain Ranch

Class 4 Chardonnay

First Place – 2010 Chardonnay, by Millecek in Mountain Ranch

Class 7 Zinfandel

First Place – 2009 Zinfandel, by Ehlers-Middleton-Elliot of Valley Springs

Second Place – 2008 Amador Zinfandel, by Cabin Fever Winery in Angels Camp

Third Place - Made by Paul Chase of San Andreas

Third Place – 100 percent Hatcher Zinfandel grapes, by Mill Road Winery of Angels Camp

Class 9 Sangiovese

First Place – 2009 Sangiovese, by Hunters Cellars of Valley Springs

Second Place – Sangiovese, by Turkey Goble Winery of Angels Camp

Class 11 Syrah

First Place – 2009 Amador Syrah, by Cabin Fever Winery of Angels Camp

Third Place – 2009 Syrah, by Cave City Vineyards of Mountain Ranch

Class 13 Any Other Red

First Place – 2009 Tempranillo, by Cave City Vineyards of Mountain Ranch

First Place – 2009 Malbec, by Bill Kafka of Avery

First Place – 2009 Pinot Noir, Lot No. 2 by Lost Boys of Sonora

First Place – 2009 Grenache, by Lost Boys of Sonora

First Place – 2009 Petite Sirah, by Lost Boys of Sonora

First Place – Tempranillo, by Turkey Goble Winery of Angels Camp

Second Place – A Red, by Mark Adams of Murphys

Second Place – 2009 Petite Sirah, by Cabin Fever Winery of Angels Camp

Second Place – 2008 – 40 percent Syrah, 40 percent Aliconte, 20 percent Zinfandel, by Hunters Cellars of Valley Springs

Second Place – 2009 Barbera, by Bill Kafka of Avery

Second Place – 2009 Pinot Noir, Lot No. 1 FO, by Lost Boys of Sonora

Second Place – A Red, by Marc Adams of Murphys

Second Place – Petite Sirah, by Mark and Sue Rueger of Valley Springs

Class 14 Dessert Wine White

Third Place – 2009 Limon Zinfandel Sweet Dessert Wine, by Hunters Cellars of Valley Springs

Class 15 Dessert Wine Red

First Place – 2006 Syrah Port, by Cave City Vineyards of Mountain Ranch

Professional Wine

Labels-Traditional:

First Place – Convergence Vineyards

Second Place – Bray Vineyards

Professional Wine

Labels-Traditional:

First Place and Best of Show – Bray Vineyards, Brayzin Hussy Red

Second Place – Convergence Vineyards

Third Place – Bray Vineyards

Amateur Wine Labels-Traditional:

First Place and Best of Show – St. Claire Family

Second Place – Mark and Sue Rueger

Third Place – Craig Miltimore

Amateur Wine Labels-Novelty:

First Place – Cabin Fever Winery

Second Place – Mark and Sue Rueger

Third Place – Craig Miltimore

11841281
The Union Democrat
This image is copyrighted.

Reach all of Sonora, Calaveras County, Tuolumne, Angels Camp, Twain Harte, & Jamestown with your items to sell.

Ads appear Online and in Print

View Classifieds Place an Ad

Connect with The Union Democrat

Union Democrat Newsstand

Thursday May 5, 2016

Read digital interactive editions of our publications

Read Today's Edition Take A Tour

More Publications by The Union Democrat

View All Publications
A flight to remember

05/02/2016

Dozens of pilots from throughout California and surrounding states descended on Columbia ... more

Summerville grad will compete in London makeup contest

05/02/2016

Kyrsta Morehouse, an aspiring makeup artist, never imagined she would be recruited ... more

Jimtown Frosty property owners vow to pay tax bill

05/03/2016

The Tuolumne County Board of Supervisors may have to put the brakes ... more

Body found near Pinecrest

04/30/2016

Unidentified human remains were found Thursday in the Pinecrest area. At 5:55 ... more