>Sonora / Tuolumne News, Sports, & Weather, Angels Camp, Twain Harte, Jamestown | Union Democrat

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Home arrow News arrow Sports arrow Local Sports arrow Sonora wins county wrestling meet

Sonora wins county wrestling meet

Sonora Elementary School earned first place in the Tuolumne County Elementary Wrestling Tournament that was held on Saturday at Columbia College’s Oak Pavilion.
 Sonora scored 172.5 points on its march to its first title in several years. In second place was Curtis Creek (156 points) followed by Twain Harte (154.5), Columbia (123.5), Soulsbyville (81.5), Jamestown (70) and Summerville (57).
Winning individual titles were: Colton Davis, of Curtis Creek, 74-pound weight class; Coleton Sanquinetti, of Columbia, (79-pound), Devin Conklin, of Curtis Creek, (84), Luke Andrews, of Curtis Creek, (89), Alex Prevost, of Twain Harte, (97), Zach Marquez, of Summerville, (105), Brett Stewart, of Sonora, (113), Charlie Dunn, of Sonora, (121), Jack Fray, of Columbia, (129), Ethan Scott, of Twain Harte, (139), Nate Gookin, of Columbia, (149), JD Sanchez, of Jamestown, (162) and Trenton Olsen, of Curtis Creek, (187).
Complete results
74-pound: 1. Fray, 2. John Mlekush, of Jamestown, 3. Caleb Hoffman-Brady, of Twain Harte, 4. Isaac Lomeli, of Soulsbyville.
79-pound: 1. Sanguinetti, 2. Brendon Kikugawa, of Soulsbyville, 3. Cameren Ambrose, of Sonora, 4. Coltyn Ringen, of Curtis Creek.
84-pound: 1. Conklin, 2. Keanu Perez, of Sonora, 3. Jesse Hart-McNeal, of Soulsbyville, 4. Nicolas Hayden, of Columbia.
89-pound: 1. Andrews, 2. James Robles, of Twain Harte, 3. Hayden Carr, of Summerville.
97-pound: 1. Prevost, 2. Gaige Stewart, of Sonora, 3. Hunter Champe, of Columbia, 4. Justin Pfeifer, of Curtis Creek.
105-pound: 1. Marquez, 2. Mike Cognetti, of Curtis Creek, 3. Shad Hammerbeck, of Jamestown, 4. Isaac White, of Twain Harte.
113-pound: 1. Stewart, 2. Alex Cedergren, of Twain Harte, 3. Colton McMullen, of Soulsbyville, 4. William Ecstein, of Sonora.
121-pound: 1. Dunn, 2. Cade Smith, of Jamestown, 3. Mark Higgins, of Twain Harte, 4. Garrett Francis, of Soulsbyville.
129-pound: 1. Fray, 2. Kenny Warnock, of Curtis Creek, 3. Kyle McCarver, of Twain Harte, 4. Mason Dambacher, of Sonora.
139-pound: 1. Scott, 2. Tristan Hudson, of Summerville, 3. Carson Caya, of Soulsbyville, 4. JC White, of Curtis Creek.
149-pound: 1. Gookin, 2. Shane Petrey, of Sonora, 3. Alex Adam, of Curtis Creek, 4. Dominic Esquival, of Twain Harte.
162-pound: 1. Sanchez, 2. Bradley Canepa, of Sonora, 3. Dillion Morrison, of Columbia, 4. Hunter Sharp, Twain Harte.
187-pound: 1. Olsen 2. Colton Pimentel, of Columbia, 3. Dylan Staudenmire, of Soulsbyville.

Follow UnionDemocrat.com

News
Local / Sports / Business / Stocks / News of Record / State / Nation/World / Obituaries / Submit News
Opinion
Editorials / Letters
Photos
Union Democrat Photos / Community Photos /
Classifieds
Search Classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Homes / Rentals / Place an Ad
Online Extras
Weather / Local Business Links / Community Links / Photo Reprints
Union Democrat
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use