>Sonora / Tuolumne News, Sports, & Weather, Angels Camp, Twain Harte, Jamestown | Union Democrat

Sonora, CA forecast
& Northern California web cams

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Home arrow News arrow Sports arrow Local Sports arrow Solid seven pin stops Gaspardi’s perfect game

Solid seven pin stops Gaspardi’s perfect game

By RUTH ABREO

For The Union Democrat

Frank Gaspardi, of Umchu Full House, came close to his first 300 game. 

Gaspardi rolled seven strikes in a row before a very noisy, ringing 7-pin stopped perfection. He continued after to roll strikes and he finished the game with a 279.  

Bobby Papapetrou continued to bowl well and ended with a 772, which is the highest men’s series of the week.   

This week, Monday Nevada’s Lynn Porovich, again subbing for one of the teams, rolled the high game for the women with a 234, and Mary Feola (High Rollers) had the women’s high series with a 629.

All other 700 series were rolled in the Monday Nevada league: Mike Bowers with 735, Robert Porovich 733, Papapetrou 724 and after a long, long absence from our area, Bob Reedy with 710.  

Nice to see you back Bob!  

Last week, Randy Dominick (Umchu Full House) converted the 4-6 split. But not to be left out is league mate Steve Feola, who converted the 4-6-7 which is just as difficult.

Sharing the men’s high game last week are Jim Simmons (Monday Nevada) and John Rago (High Rollers) with a 278. They bowl in the same league in Young at Heart and when Rago subs in on Monday Nevada. Outscoring all others for the men’s high series is Dave Rossi (Umchu Full House) with the airplane model 747. Right behind Rossi was Papapetrou with 732. Also, rolling a 700 series were John Rago (High Rollers) with 708.

Amanda Klaahsen (Umchu Full House) did not start the night off well last week with a 132, but did manage to have women’s high game with a 247. Lynn Porovich (Monday Nevada), subbing for one of the teams, beat out Klaahsen for high-game honors with a sizzling 636.

In last Wednesday’s Young at Heart league, Gerry Davis rolled a pretty nice ball, but up popped the Sour Apple, a 5-7-10 split, and going in the opposite direction in Thursday’s Umchu Full House league was Randy Dominick, who converted the difficult 4-6 split.

Other notable scores include:  Monday Nevada – Lynn Porovich 594, Amanda Klaahsen 5587, Mike Bowers 275, Bob Reedy 266, Bobby Papapetrou 265; High Rollers –  Eddy Warzee 277/664; Morning Rollers – Chuck Farris 254, Shirley Parades 564; Young at Heart – Mike Bowers 258/653, Bob Thomas 665; Jokers Wild – Dan Isam 684; Early Birds – Shirley Parades 574; Umchu Full House – Elaine Simmons 575, Bob Chambers 675, Kevin Flanagan 664, Jim Simmons 658; SIRS – Dave Rossi 257; Monday Nevada –  Lynn Porovich 224, Amanda Klaahsen 594, Jim Simmons 698, Darvis Lee 690, Brian Basacker 672; High Rollers – Jared Ford 681; Morning Rollers – Rod Sparks 265/693; Young at Heart – Dave Rossi 258/655, Bruce Peterson 257/665; Jokers Wild – Bobby Papapetrou 269, Brian Basacker 254, Dan Isam 680, Anthony Chastain 661; Senior Merrymakers – Matt Clay 657; Umchu Full House – Dave Rossi 258, Kevin Flanagan 256/694, Amanda Klaahsen 577, Steve Feola 697; Mixed Angels – Sharon Gomes 591 and Gamblers Getaway – Trini Mercado, Jr. 259/672.

Inductees into the “I beat myself” club include:  SIRS —Dale Decker 89 pins over with 245 and his highest game ever; Monday Nevada — David Lint 86 pins over with 236; High Rollers — Bill Beaudry 90 pins over with 245, Eddy Warzee 78 pins over with 277; Early Birds — Larry Carrillo 162 pins over with 564; and Senior Merrymakers — Dee Zweigle 82 pins over with 221. Black Oak Youth Adult — Mark Smith 80 pins over with 215; SIRS — Danny Laureta 76 pins over with 246; MondayNevada — Jim Simmons 80 pins over with 278 and Kylie Kelly 76 pins over with 193.  

The youth leagues will resume bowling in March after some tournaments have been completed.  

An oddity for the SIRS league occurred the week of Feb. 17 when five of the 38 or so men had clean games – Larry Guzman 201, Len Jacques 193, Dale Decker 245, Gerry Davis 220 and George Parsons 204. The average age of that league is around 73-75 years old and all of the men must be retired or semi-retired.

The Annual Gold Country USBC Association Tournament will be held this weekend at Black Oak Lanes.

Local Bowling leagues

At Black Oak Lanes, Tuolumne

All team scores are listed with handicap, if included

Black Oak Youth/Adult (2-8)

Youth—Games—Girls: Shyly Valentine 175, Mariah Persson 156, Briana Prock 138; Boys:  Chris Swendeman 222, Willliam Thomas 192, Jake Lee 152.

Youth-Series—Girls: Valentine 453, M Persson 4345, Hailey Hassen 358; Boys: C. Swendeman 489, Thomas 483, Lee 429.

Adults—Women—Game: Jessica Smittle 148, Jessica Ford 92; Men: Mark Smith 215, Darvis Lee 211, Larry Lane 170.

Adults—Women—Series: Smittle 400, Ford 238; Men: Lee 596, Smith 544, Lane 485.

Standings: Team No. 3 7-1, Team No. 2 and No. 8 6-2, The Pi Farmers 4.5-2.5.

Gold Country Youth/Adult (2-9)

Youth—Games—Girls: Mahalia Ford 178, Shyly Valentine 156, Mariah Persson 150; Boys: Dalton Dunn 187, Johnny Gillespie 181, Chris Swendeman 179.

Youth-Series—Girls: Ford 476, Valentine 447, M. Persson 367; Boys: Gillespie 498, Clay Taylor 476, C. Swendeman 471.

Adults—Women—Game: Gina Prock 197; Men:  Dan Isam 225, Billy Sundling 213, Darvis Lee 196.

Adults—Women—Series: Prock 424; Men: Isam 607, Lee 560, Sundling 528.

Standings: (not available)

Family Affair (2-9)

Games—Women: Barbara Persson 192, Linda Friedman 184, Lisa Jones 157; Men: Art Jones 247, Ralph Caspary 228, Larry Lane 220. 

Series—Women:  B. Persson 475, L. Jones 437, Arissa Jones 414; Men: John Fresquez 593, Caspary 592, Jones 576.

  Team Game: Pin Heads 602, Team No. 7 590.

Team Series:  Team No. 7 1642, Pin Heads 1588.

Standings: Keep-In Up and Ringrs 12-8, 2 Guys and A Peach 11-9.

SIRS (2-10)

Games: Dave Rossi 257, Danny Laureta 246, Billy Oliver 235.

Series: Rossi 712, Talf Wynne 606, Laureta 594

Team Game: Misfits 844, The Wild Ones 777, Jim’s Jokers 742. 

Team Series: Dennis’s Gang 2188, Misfits 2186, The Wild Ones 2157.

Standings: Dennis’s Gang 18-6, No Excuses 15-9,Strikers 13-111.

SIRS (2-17)

Games: Dale Decker 245, Dave Rossi 235, Gerry Davis 223.

Series: Rossi 654, Davis 634, Don Banchero 598.

Team Game: Misfits and Georgie’s Boys 830, Stikers 800, Dennis’ Gang 770. 

Team Series: Misfits 2360, Strikers and Georgie’s Boys 2257, Dennis’s Gang 2170.

Standings: Dennis’s Gang 20-8, No Excuses 17-11, Misfits, Strikers and Hines Pickles 14-14.

Black Oak Seniors (2-10)

Games—Women: Kay Hunter 191, Norma Espino 178, Ruth Benson 169; Men: Billy Oliver 244, Dave Rossi 236, Richard Mayes 218.

Series—Women: Hunter 542, Espino 494, Benson 463; Men: Oliver 619, Rossi 604, Dave Hunter 558.

Team Game: Holy Rollers 719, Yes We Can! 715, Team No. 2 and Strikers 692. 

Team Series: Strikers 2080, Yes We Can! 2071, Holy Rollers 1954.

Standings:  Yes We Can! 15-5, Team No. 2 13.5-6.5, Geritol Gang 13-7.

Monday Nevada (2-10)

Games—Women: Lynn Porovich 224, Amanda Klaahsen 216,Kylie Kelly 193; Men: Jim Simmons 278, Robert Porovich 248, Ralph Caspary 246.

Series—Women:  Porovich 636, Klaahsen 594, Irene Deaver 505; Men: Simmons 698, Darvis Lee 690, Brian Basacker 672.

Team Game: Big Bear Roofing 938, The Tire Shop 881, Dave Butler CPA 828.

Team Series: Dave Butler CPA 2496, Big Bear Roofing 2442, The Tire Shop 2408.

Standings: The Tire Shop, Sugar Pine Realty No. 2 and Sierra Memorials 16-8, Dave Butler CPA 15-9, Alley Cats 13.5-10.5.

Monday Nevada (2-17)

Games—Women: Lynn Porovich 234, Amanda Klaahsen 212, Jenny Tredway 198; Men: Mike Bowers 275, Bob Reedy 266, Bobby Papapetrou 265.

Series—Women: Porovich 594, Klaahsen 587, Tredway 518; Men: Bowers 735, Robert Porovich 733, Papapetrou 724.

Team Game: Dave Butler CPA 895, San Andreas Mini Mart 868, BowlistiXXX 860.

Team Series: Dave Butler CPA 2643, BowlistiXXX 2475, San Andreas Mini Mart 868.

Standings: Dave Butler CPA and Sierra Memorials 19-9, The Tire Shop and Sugar Pine Realty No. 2 17-11, Alley Cats 16.5-11.5.

High Rollers (2-4)

Games—Women:  Barbara Morales 197, Alicia Filiberti 190; Men: John Rago 278, Bob Chambers 249, Jared Ford 235.

Series—Women: Filiberti 535, Mary Feola 532; Men:  Rago 708, Ford 681, Chambers 648.

Team Game: Deadwood 803, Auto B Craft 795, Bowling for Soup 793.

Team Series: Bowling for Soup 2332, Deadwood 2293, Auto B Craft 2206.

Standings: Good Grief 16-4, Bowling for Soup and Roll Another One 14-6, Team No. 16 13-7.

High Rollers (2-11)

Games—Women:  Mary Feola 216, Shari Rago and Marcia Crass 212, Nanette Warzee 201; Men: Eddy Warzee 277, Warren Walker 247, Bill Beaudry 245.

Series—Women: Feola 629, Warzee 557, Crass 547; Men: Warzee 664, Bob Squaglia 625, Tim Johnson 617.

Team Game: Deadwood 886, Barber Bob’s Bowlers 839, Bowling for Soup 814.

Team Series: Barber Bob’s Bowlers 2440, Deadwood 2421, Bowling for Soup 2254.

Standings: Good Grief 18-6, Bowling for Soup 17-7, Sierra Memorials 16-8.

Morning Rollers (2-5)

Games—Women: Pat Choate 211, Janet Kirkland 192, Sandy Kopp 178; Men: Rod Sparks 265, Bruce Peterson 234, Chuck Farris 208.

Series—Women: Kirkland 536, Choate 527, Shirley Parades 484; Men: Sparks 693, Peterson 646, Farris 535.

Team Game: Kolpack Construction 755, Niners 708,  Bowling Buddies 703. 

Team Series: Kolpack Construction 2066, Bowling Buddies 2056, Blooms & Things 1939.

Standings: Keggers 16-8, Gold Country Travel 15-9, Blooms & Things and XE Energyers 14-10.

Morning Rollers (2-12)  

Games—Women: Karen Appleby 203, Shirley Parades 199, Cindy Diebold 186; Men: Chuck Farris 254, Rod Sparks 231, Joe Rodriguez 204. 

Series—Women: Parades 564, Appleby 519, Sandy Kopp 462; Men: Rodriguez 578, Sparks 575, Farris 562.

Team Game: Gold Country Travel 693, Lumberyard Café 677, XE Enegyers 660. 

Team Series: Gold Country Travel 2004, Lumberyard Café 1935, Blooms & Things 1854.

Standings: Gold Country Travel 19-9, Blooms & Things and Keggers 18-10, Lumberyard Café 14.5-13.5.

Young at Heart (2-5) 

Games—Women: Barbara Shimonek 206, Irene Deaver 205, Esther Turner 190; Men: Dave Rossi  258, Bruce Peterson 257, John Rago 247. 

Series—Women: Shimonek 527, Ruth Abreo 512, Deaver 508; Men: Peterson 665, Rossi 655, Rago 620.

Team Game: The Un-Seniors 777, Ham Bones 772, Alley Brats 767. 

Team Series: Ham Bones 2166, Motley Crew 2126, Alley Brats 2119.

Standings:  Ham Bones, The Un-Seniors and Wednesday Wonders 14-6, Alley Brats 13-7, The Beer Frames 12.5-7.5.

Young at Heart (2-12) 

Games—Women: Janis Banchero 216, Joan McGinnes 198, Ada Hill 197; Men: Mike Bowers 258, William Cannon 245, Bob Thomas 236.

Series—Women: McGinnes 532, Banchero 520, Kay Hunter 510; Men:  Thomas 665, Bowers 653, Jim Ward 614.

Team Game: Four O’s 765, Motley Crew 754, Gold Harte and Lane Masters 750. 

Team Series: Yo-Yo’s  2215, Gold Harte 2179, Four O’s 2149.

Standings:  Wednesday Wonders 17-7, Yo-Yo’s 16-8, Ham Bones and The Un-Seniors 14-10.

Jokers Wild (2-5)

Games—Women: Kathy Foote 181, Mary Feola 170, Gail Ringen 1; Men: Bobby Papapetrou 269, Brian Basacker 254, Tom Miller 246.

Series—Women: Feola 469, Toni Pollock and Foote 439; Men: Papapetrou 732, Dan Isam 680, Anthony Chastain 661.

Team Games: Lana’s Crew 835, Bill Murphy Insurance 825, No Ma’am 815.

Team Series: No Ma’am 2370, Just Win Baby 2311, Bill Murphy Insurance 2306.

Standings: Bill Murphy Insurance and Outcasts of Poker Flat 17-7, Peppery 16-8, Just Win Baby and Team No. 18 15-9.

Jokers Wild (2-12)

Games—Women: Toni Pollock 198, Mary Feola 172, Rosie Wallis and Linda Edwards 159; Men: Bobby Papapetrou 279, Bill Murphy 245, Dan Isam 239.

Series—Women: Feola 496, Pollock 494, Wallis 446; Men: Papapetrou 772, Isam 684, Rick Amos 627.

Team Games: Aspen Meadows 889, Just Win Baby 832 (x2), Peppery 815.

Team Series: No Ma’am 2370, Just Win Baby 2311, Bill Murphy Insurance 2306.

Standings: Outcasts of Poker Flat 21-7, Team No. 18 19-9, Just Win Baby 18.5-9.5.  

Early Birds (2-6)

Game—Women: Naomi Meckler 193, Shirley Parades 190, Sharon McThorn 166; Men: Tom Sweeney 224, Chuck Farris 222, Stephen Patton 201.

Series—Women: Parades 531, Meckler 469, McThorn 419; Men: Farris 617,  Sweeney 590, Patton 516.

Team Game: Pin Seekers 578, Mr. Bathtub 519, Tom’s Custom Carpentry 504.

Team Series: Pin Seekers 1640, Be Happy Don’t Worry 1476, Mr. Bathtub 1410.

Standings: Sizzling Stars 15.5-4.5, Pin Seekers 13-7, Tom’s Custom Carpentry 11.5-8.5.  

Early Birds (2-13)

Game—Women: Shirley Parades 220, Joann Autler 195, Vicki Stuart; Men: Chuck Farris 227, Tom Sweeney 212, Stephen Patton 208.

Series—Women: Parades 574, Autler 501, Sandy Kopp 472; Men: Sweeney 608, Farris 602, Patton & Larry Carrillo 564.

Team Game: Pin Seekers and Tom’s Custom Carpentry 570, Slackers 545, Sizzling Stars 526.

Team Series: Pin Seekers 1610, Tom’s Custom Carpentry 1604, Slackers 1541.

Standings: Sizzling Stars 18.5-5.5, Pin Seekers 15-9, Tom’s Custom Carpentry 13.5-9.5.

Senior Merrymakers (2-6) 

Game—Women: Phyliss Cotta 212, Wilma Starrett 205, Marcia Crass 199; Men: Matt Clay 231, Mel Lawrence 216, Pete Corcoran 211.

Series—Women: Starrett 499, Cotta 489, Dawn Bakken 469; Men: Clay 657, Corcoran 565, Jim Sehr 563.

Team Game: Custom Homes 727, Tuolumne Lavender 715, Fishermen 696.

Team Series:  Tuolumne Lavender 2041, Fishermen 1975, Longshots 1927. 

Standings:  The Awesome Foursome 15-5, The Mill Villians 14-6, Fishermen and Four Horsemen 12-8.

Senior Merrymakers (2-13) 

Game—Women: Dee Zweigle 221, Marcie Wells 188, Ada Hill 176; Men: Matt Clay 247, John Crass 234, Pete Corcoran 202.

Series—Women: Wells 507, Zweigle 495, Ruth Benson 466; Men: Clay 629, Crass 586, Ray Spruner 506.

Team Game: Golden Girls 745, Four Horsemen 688, Fishermen 672.

Team Series: Golden Girls 2073, Custom Homes 1983, Four Horsemen 1943.

Standings:  The Awesome Foursome 18.5-5.5, Fishermen 16-8, The Mill Villians and Golden Girls 15-9.

Umchu Full House (2-13)  

Games—Women: Amanda Klaahsen 247, Barbara Persson 188, Rhiannon Hendricks 175; Men: Dave Rossi 258, Kevin Flanagan 256, Steve Feola and Rich Robenseifner 236.

Series—Women: Klaahsen 577, Elaine Simmons 498, Persson 481; Men:  Rossi 747, Feola 697, Flanagan 694.

Team Game: Fantastic Fours 943, Strike or Go Home 842, Mountain Oasis 816.

Team Series: Fantastic Fours 2607, Strike or Go Home 2492, Off the Mark 2319.

Standings: Strike or Go Home 20.5-7.5, The Tire Shop 19-9, Randy’s Doors 16.5-11.5. 

Umchu Full House (2-20)  

Games—Women: Elaine Simmons 213, Toni Sundling and Amanda Klaahsen 191, Sonja Newell 189; Men: Frank Gaspardi 279, Jim Simmons and Kevin Flanagan 246, Bob Chambers 245.

Series—Women: Simmons 575, Klaahsen 539, Newell 491; Men: Chambers 675, Flanagan 664, Simmons 658.

Team Game: Grapes of Wrath 861, Fantastic Four 837, Psychedelic Seniors 836.

Team Series: Grapes of Wrath 2459, Off the Mark 2389, Fantastic Fours 2381.

Standings: Strike or Go Home 21.5-10.5, The Tire Shop 21-11, Randy’s Doors 18.5-13.5. 

Mixed Angels (2-6)

Game—Women: Sharon Gomes 214, Joy Parades 194, Shirley Parades 188; Men: Todd Daveigeadono 238, Leslie Olson and Jon Truesdail 234.

Series—Women: Gomes 591, J. Parades 543, S Parades 527; Men: Davegeadono 615, George Balcarcel 600, Carroll Manning 596.

Team Game: Chips Chevron 788, Sometimes Wonderful 767, Bowl Movements 757.

Team Series: Bowl Movements 2239, Sometimes Wonderful 2166, Chips Chevron 2120.

Standings: Discover Chiro 12-8, Paige Tyson Training 11.5-8.5, Sierra Glass and Sometimes Wonderful 1-9.

Mixed Angels (2-13) 

Game—Women: Joy Parades 202, Sharon Gomes 192, Buffie Balcarcel 189; Men: Todd Daveigeadono 235, Leslie Olson 224, Chuck Rush 212.

Series—Women: J. Parades 525, Gomes 518, Balcarcel 478; Men: Davegeadono 638, Rush 581, George Balcarcel 578.

Team Game:  Paige Tyson Training 729, Sometimes Wonderful 713, Discover Chiro 700.

Team Series:  Discover Chiro 2053, Paige Tyson Training 2023, Sometimes Wonderful 1957.

Standings: Discover Chiro 15-9, Bowl Movements 14.5-9.5, Sometimes Wonderful 14-9.

Gamblers Getaway (2-7)

Game—Women: Candice Cooke 163, Tammy McEntire 154, Irene Melendez 152; Men: Trini Mercado, Jr. 259, Jesse Gray 207, Eugene McBride 204.

Series—Women: McEntire 418, Wendy McBride 394, Toni Sundling 389; Men: Mercado 672, Gray 567, Clint  Parish 543.

Team Game: The Original Team 8 682, Screwballs 679, Knights of Columbus 659.

Team Series: The Original Team 8 1952, Knights of Columbus 1897, Screwballs 1859.

Standings: Roger L Stevens Insurance 19-5, Terry’s Sew & Vac 17-7, NADS 15-9.

Gamblers Getaway (2-14) 

Game—Women: Kathy Brush 186, Wendy McBride 182, Jen Mogg 180; Men: Trini Mercado, Jr. 225, Clint Parish and Bob Poston 211.

Series—Women: Brush 438, Mogg 413, McBride 402; Men: Mercado 576, Poston 556, Josh Greener 553.

Team Game: Kahunas 700, Just Us 681, Terry’s Sew & Vac 638.

Team Series: Just Us 2010, Kahunas 1866, Terry’s Sew & Vac 1830.

Standings: Roger L. Stevens Insurance and Terry’s Sew & Vac 20-8, NADS 19-9, The Original Team 8 17-11. 


Follow UnionDemocrat.com

News
Local / Sports / Business / Stocks / News of Record / State / Nation/World / Obituaries / Submit News
Opinion
Editorials / Letters
Photos
Union Democrat Photos / Community Photos /
Classifieds
Search Classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Homes / Rentals / Place an Ad
Online Extras
Weather / Local Business Links / Community Links / Photo Reprints
Union Democrat
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

Thu, 27 Nov 2014 05:31:07 -0800