>Sonora / Tuolumne News, Sports, & Weather, Angels Camp, Twain Harte, Jamestown | Union Democrat

Sonora, CA forecast
& Northern California web cams

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Home arrow News arrow Sports arrow Local Sports arrow Playoff brackets: 4 of 5 area teams to host

Playoff brackets: 4 of 5 area teams to host

The Summerville Bears earned the No. 2 seed and four other area teams earned high enough seeds to host first-round games in the 2012-13 CIF Sac-Joaquin Section Division IV Basketball Championships according to the brackets that were released Wednesday afternoon.

The Calaveras Redskin and Sonora Wildcat girls and the Bret Harte Bullfrog boys will each enjoy home court advantage when the playoffs begin next week. The Bullfrog girls will begin postseason on the road.

The Bears (24-3, 15-0 MLL), who haven’t lost since 2012 and have reeled off 15 straight victories to claim the Mother Lode League title, will host No. 15 Delhi of the Southern League (13-13, 8-5 SL) on Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Looking at similar opponents, Delhi will have its hands full with the Bears.

The Bears defeated Mariposa twice by an average of 17 points while Delhi lost by 14. The Bears also beat Oakdale by 21 points, before the Mustangs had their football players, and Delhi lost 50-32.

If the Bears get by Delhi, they will play the winner of No. 7 Encina Prep and No. 10 Ripon — at home.

The Bullfrog boys earned a No. 6 seed and will host Citrus Height’s San Juan, of the Sierra Delta League (16-11, 9-3 SDL), on Wednesday at 7 p.m. 

The Bullfrogs (20-7, 12-3 MLL) will have to stop a pair of guards who carry the offensive load for the Spartans. If Bret Harte wins, it likely will play at No. 3 Riverbank who is a big favorite to beat No. 14 Waterford.

The Redskin and Wildcat girls earned the No. 7 and No. 8 seeds, repsectively, and will open at home on Tuesday at 7 p.m.

The Redskins (19-7, 12-3 MLL) will play No. 10 Liberty Ranch of the Sierra Valley League (17-10, 7-5 SVL). The  Hawks are led by senior Selina Moore who averages 19 points per game.

Should the Skins advance, they will play the winner of No. 2 Colfax and the out-bracket contest between No. 15 Los Banos and No. 18 San Juan.

The Wildcats will play the Golden Empire League’s second-place finisher Dixon (18-8, 7-3 GEL).

Sonora (18-7, 10-4 Valley Oak League) is riding a five-game win streak and seems to be peaking at the perfect time.

Dixon has a balanced scoring attack with no player averaging above eight points per contest.

If the Cats prevail, they will likely take a long bus ride to play top seed Bear River, of Grass Valley, on Thursday.

The No. 12-ranked Bullfrog girls (15-10, 9-6 MLL) will go for the upset at No. 5 Ripon, the Trans Valley League’s (21-4, 11-1 TVL) co-champion.


Follow UnionDemocrat.com

News
Local / Sports / Business / Stocks / News of Record / State / Nation/World / Obituaries / Submit News
Opinion
Editorials / Letters
Photos
Union Democrat Photos / Community Photos /
Classifieds
Search Classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Homes / Rentals / Place an Ad
Online Extras
Weather / Local Business Links / Community Links / Photo Reprints
Union Democrat
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

Sun, 21 Dec 2014 16:53:03 -0800