>Sonora / Tuolumne News, Sports, & Weather, Angels Camp, Twain Harte, Jamestown | Union Democrat

Sonora, CA forecast
& Northern California web cams

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Home arrow News arrow Sports arrow Local Sports arrow Gold Country youth Dorroh, Ford find lanes to their liking

Gold Country youth Dorroh, Ford find lanes to their liking

By Ruth Abreo

For The Union Democrat

    The final results for the Annual Tournament show team “Throw Togethers” (Nan Anderson, Len Anderson, Holly Matranga and Steve Patton) outscoring the second place team — SAMM’s #1 — by 10 pins.
   Mike Bowers, bowling for the first time in Young Heart, did well with a  286/748. Mary Feola (High Rollers) rolled a 239/656 which was high for the women.
   Right behind Mike Bowers was Scott Newman (Umchu Full House) who rolled his first 700 and highest 200 – 278/712, which were 94/160 pins over average. Other 700s bowled include Steve Feola (Umchu Full House) 723 and Dan Isam (Jokers Wild) 711.
  

  The Gold Country youth were finding the lanes to their liking as Drew Dorroh and Mo Ford led the way with scores of 235/551 and 197/516, respectively. Dorroh was also 83/95 pins over average with his scores.
   Other notable scores for this report: High Rollers – Chuck Rush 267, Eddy Warzee 690, Steve Warzee 670 and Bob Chambers 661; Young at Heart – Dennis McKinney 268, Gene Deaver 257, Dave Rossi 676 and Bob Thomas 654; Jokers Wild –Steve Feola 664 and Derek Gregory 662; Early Birds – Joann Autler 578; Umchu Full House – Steve Feola 259 and Kevin Flanagan 699; Mixed Angels – Jeff Hurley 256/656,  and Joy Parades 554.  .
   The “I can’t believe I beat myself” department finds:  High Rollers – Chuck Rush 82 over with 267; Young at Heart – Dennis McKinney 82 over with 268; and Senior Merrymakers – Esther Turner 78 over with 213.
   The first part of the Annual Black Oak Senior No-Tap Tournament has Mike Silva – 874, Lou Tidwell and Mike Bowers – 820 and Dwight Sullivan – 819 for the men.  For the women, it is Debbie Silva – 870, Joyce Henderson – 850 and Barbara Morales – 814. This tournament resumes this Friday with two more squads before the winners are announced from all three squads.
   Bowling a natural 300 game during the Sr. No-Tap was Mike Bowers who followed that with another 300 (that game only had 11 strikes).  Also bowling 300 games in the tourney were Mike Silva (6 naturals and 6 no-taps); Jim Simmons (8 naturals and four no-taps) and Terry Hall (7 no-taps and 5 naturals) whose backup ball was working.
   Sour Apple (leaving the 5-7-10 split on your first ball) –  Gene Deaver (Young at Heart) on the last ball of the third game; in the Senior No-Tap Tournament in the first game it was Jerry Bruce and Gene Morales.

   Trivia answer: Three different types of bowling lane patterns. (Source:  USBC  website)

Bowling Scores report for week of 3-5-12

Gold Country Youth Adult (2-26)
    Youth—Games—Girls:  Mo Ford 197, Shyly Valentine 154, Stephanie Hollander 139; Boys: Drew Dorroh 235, Jake Lee 198, Jared Ford 187
    Youth—Series—Girls: Ford 516, Hollander 355, Valentine 352; Boys:  Dorroh 551, Ford 499, J J McLoughlin 498
    Games—Women: Karrie Phillips-Curry 182, Maranda Dunn 158, Alice Gorman 127; Men:  Tim McLoughlin 130
    Series—Women: Phillips-Curry 447, Dunn 436, Gorman 370; Men: McLoughlin 345
    Standings (2-26):  The Yellow Submarines 23.5-8.5, Alley Catz and The Trouble Makers 21-11, Dallas Dirt Bikes 18-14   
Family Affair (2-26)
    Games—Women: Barbara Persson 223, Ruth Abreo 183, Debbie Enos 181; Men: Fred Persson 223, Tom Hendricks and Mick Price 217
    Series—Women: B Persson 548, Abreo 455, Enos 495, Laura Persson 438; Men: Price 613, Joel Whitney 597, Hendricks 578
    Team Game: Team No. 4 602, 2 Hers & 1 Him 534, Pin Heads 520
    Team Series: Team No. 4 1618, Pin Heads 1453, 2 Hers & 1 Him 1411
    Standings: Team No. 4 18-6, Mission Impossible 13-11, Funny Farm 12-12
SIRS – (no bowling due to holiday)
Monday Nevada – (no bowling due to holiday)
High Rollers (2-21)
    Games—Women: Mary Feola 239, Nan Anderson 227, Nanette Warzee 207; Men: Chuck Rush 267, Jim Simmons 248, Eddy Warzee 247
    Series—Women: Feola 656, Anderson 583, Warzee 535; Men: E Warzee 690, Steve Warzee 670, Bob Chambers 661
    Team Game: Auto B Craft 849, Dost Property Mgmt 821, Deadwood 773
    Team Series: Dost Property Mgmt 2366, Deadwood 2304, Auto B Craft 2297
    Standings: Dost Property Mgmt 26-6, Catherine’s Jamestown 22.5-9.5, Deadwood 22-10
Morning Rollers (2-22)
    Games—Women: LaDonna Newton 202, Jeannie Philbin 196, Shirley Parades 183; Men: Bob Thomas 245, Bruce Peterson and Darvis Lee 224, Jim Johnson 220
    Series—Women: Philbin 545, Parades 533, Newton and Evelyn Lohr 520; Men: Lee 639, Peterson 624, Thomas 593
    Team Game: Mega Star Financial 748, Bowling Buddies 743, Bodine Trucking 741
    Team Series: Bodine Trucking 2194, Bowling Buddies 2189, Mega Star Financial 2166
    Standings: Gold Country Travel 23-9, XE Energyers 22.5-9.5, Mega Star Financial 22-10
Young at Heart (2-22)
    Games—Women: Margaret Taddei 193, Janice Banchero 191, Ada Hill 190; Men: Mike Bowers 286, Dennis McKinney 268, Gene Deaver 257
    Series—Women: Banchero and Irene Deaver 517, Marilyn Day 516, Taddei and Elaine Simmons 515; Men: Bowers 748, Dave Rossi 676, Bob Thomas 654
    Team Game: The Force 803, The 4 Studs 798, Mis-Steps 776
    Team Series: The 4 Studs 2308, The Force 2247, Mis-Steps 2246
    Standings: Good Time Rollers 25.5-6.5, The 4 Studs 25-7, Motley Crew and The Stingers 21-11
Jokers Wild (2-22)
    Games—Women: Rosie Wallis 189, Mary Feola 186, Tracy Esquer 185; Men: Dan Isam 268, Marty Pierce 264, Jeff Amos 263
    Series—Women: Feola 535, Esquer 503, Debbie Enos 495; Men: Isam 711, Steve Feola 664, Derek Gregory 662
    Team Game: 4 of a Kind 915, Just Win Baby 847, Lana’s Crew 819
    Team Series: 4 of a Kind 2430, Just Win Baby 2427, Lana’s Crew 2311
    Standings: 4 of a Kind and Josh Ditler Foundation 23-9, Guns N Rosie 19.5-12.5, Team No. 17 19-13
Early Birds (2-23)
    Games—Women: Joann Autler 212, Naomi Meckler 199, Jeannie Philbin 193; Men:  Bruce Peterson 224, Dennis McKinney 216, Bill Philbin 206
    Series—Women: Autler 578, Shirley Parades 497, Sharon McThorn 472; Men: Peterson 629, Don Kasso 587, Denniis McKinney 556
    Team Game: San Carlos Bowl 736, Team No. 6 732, Three Hers + A Him 673
    Team Series: Team No. 6 2101, San Carlos Bowl 2087, Three Hers + A Him 1981
    Standings:  Three Hers + A Him and Pin Seekers 20-8, San Carlos Bowl and Team No. 6 16-12
Senior Merrymakers (2-23)
    Games—Women: Esther Turner 213, Ada Hill 196, Pat Wynne and Kay Hunter 192; Men:  Matt Clay 225, Dave Hunter 202, Mel Lawrence 201
    Series—Women: Turner 521, Wynne 517, Hunter 511; Men: Clay 608, Lawrence 555, Sehr 553
    Team Game: Neighbors 754, Longshots 701, Fishermen 688
    Team Series: Neighbors 2106, Longshots 1979, Second Home 1951
    Standings: Longshots and Fishermen 22-6, The Awesome Foursome 21-7, Neighbors 18-10
Umchu Full House (3-1)
    Games—Women: Toni Sundling 198, Barbara Persson 192, Elaine Simmons 187; Men: Scott Newman 278, Steve Feola 259, Kevin Flanagan 248
    Series—Women: Barbara Newman 521, Simmons 510, Persson 490; Men: Feola 723, Newman 712, Flanagan 699
    Team Game: Powerhouse 890, Mountain Oasis 857, Catherine;s Jamestown 828
    Team Series: Powerhouse 2617, Mountain Oasis 2493, Catherine’s Jamestown 2395
    Standings: Catherine’s Jamestown and Off The Mark 27-13, Powerhouse 25.5-14.5, Cutler-Segerstrom 22.5-17.5
Mixed Angels (2-23)
    Games—Women: Joy Parades 199, Irene Deaver 187, Debbie Silva 171; Men:  Jeff Hurley 256, Les Olson 242, Rich Robenseifner 226
    Series—Women: J Parades 554, Deaver 503, Silva 492; Men:  Hurley 656, Silva 611, Chuck Rush and Olson 608
    Team Game: Sierra Glass 855, Hammond Ford 764, Paige Tyson Training 756
    Team Series: Sierra Glass 2327, Hammond Ford 2226, Paige Tyson Training 2127
    Standings: Hammond Ford 20-8, Sierra Glass and O.A.R.S. 19-9, Paige Tyson Training 17-11
Gambler’s Getaway (2-24)
    Games—Women: Toni Sundling 171, Nicki Swendeman 166, Kim Burk 163; Men: Trini Mercado, Jr. 215, Art Kaua 214, Randy Dominick 210
    Series—Women: Burk 441, Helen Arlington 435, Wendy McBride 432; Men:Mercado 587, Randy Smith 570, Dominick 554
    Team Game: Screwballs 894, Steve’s Auto Body and NADS 792, Big Kahuna 788
    Team Series: Screwballs 2466, Pinslingers 2344, Steve:s Auto Body 2311
    Standings: NADS 24-8, Screwballs 20-12, Big Kahuna 19-13
Gold Country USBC Tournament results
    Team (with handicap – no gender separation):  Throw Togethers (Nan Anderson, Len Anderson, Holly Matranga, Steve Patton) 2788, SAMMNo. 1 (Lillian Thomas, Ivan Johnson, Darvis Lee, Bob Thomas)  2785, Dave Rossi (Dave Rossi, Mike Bowers, John Rago, Jim Sehr) 2756
    All Events (with handicap – no gender separation):  Frank Gaspardi 2270, Pat Shanklin 2213, Robert Porovich 2212, Rich Robenseifner 2208.


Follow UnionDemocrat.com

News
Local / Sports / Business / Stocks / News of Record / State / Nation/World / Obituaries / Submit News
Opinion
Editorials / Letters
Photos
Union Democrat Photos / Community Photos /
Classifieds
Search Classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Homes / Rentals / Place an Ad
Online Extras
Weather / Local Business Links / Community Links / Photo Reprints
Union Democrat
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

Thu, 27 Nov 2014 11:52:03 -0800