>Sonora / Tuolumne News, Sports, & Weather, Angels Camp, Twain Harte, Jamestown | Union Democrat

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Home arrow News arrow Sports arrow Local Sports arrow First-place Linden holds off baseball Bears

First-place Linden holds off baseball Bears

LINDEN — The Summerville High School baseball team stood toe-to-toe with two-time defending league and Sac-Joaquin Section Division IV champion Linden, but lost 4-2 on the Lions' diamond yesterday.

"It was a game between two very evenly matched teams," Summerville coach Ryan Latronico said. "The guys are pretty fired up (about facing Linden again at 4 p.m. tomorrow in Tuolumne)."

Summerville (5-7, 3-3 MLL) got the go-ahead run to the plate in the top of the seventh inning before Linden (11-2, 6-1) recorded the final out on strikes. A single by Kyle Fountain, two wild pitches and a single by Mike Hohne gave the Bears a run in the seventh, and Adam Reder walked to set the stage for a possible miracle finish that wasn't in the cards.

Linden's Matt Barber and Summerville's Matt Curtis dueled on the mound, Curtis taking the loss because of two unearned runs.

Mason Stoltenberg went 2-for-3 and scored the Bears' first run in the sixth.

Kevin Dahlenberg led off the game with a home run for Linden.

The Lions are one-game up in the loss column on Calaveras (8-2-1, 6-2) and two up on Summerville. Bret Harte (4-5, 3-4) is a half-game behind the Bears, but Summerville has the tiebreaker edge via a season sweep of the Bullfrogs.

Three of the four will make the playoffs. Summerville last qualified in 1990, when Latronico was the Bears' ace pitcher.

Frosh-Soph — The Bearcubs lost 14-2, getting two hits and a stolen base from Ryan Stoltenberg, a triple, a run and an RBI from Scott Sanders, and a single and a run from Jacob Henry.

Summerville track

Summerville High School's track teams won threeMLL action at Bret Harte's Dorroh Field in Angels Camp yesterday.

The varsity boys lost 36-26, but Brenden Chechourka won the shot put (51-9) and discus throw (151-2), while Mitchell Nihonyanagi won the 110 high hurdles (20.5) and the 400 (59.4) and finished second in the 200 intermediates (51.0) and the 200 (26.0).

Stephanie Graham won the varsity girls' meet all by herself, 10-5, with victories in the 100 (13.2) and 200 (27.5).

Frosh-Soph boys — The Bearcubs won 89-17 with Scott Birkestrand, Josh Eastom, Jordan Schultz and Aaron Plowman breaking a 29-year-old school record in the 4x100 relay (48.7). The old mark was 49.1, set in 1977.

Plowman won the shot (38-1/4), long jump (17-4) and triple jump (38-1/4); Matt Lopez the 800 (2:31), 1,600 (5:30) and 3,200 (12:36); Chris Jacobs the 110 and 300 hurdles (21.2, 51.5); Daniel Baker the discus (85-2); Eastom the 200 (26.08); and Schultz the high jump along with A.J. Colgros (4-10).

Frosh-Soph girls — In a 29-5 Summerville victory, Lindsey Warnock won the 100, shot put and discus and finished second in the 200, and Annie Cahill won the 200 and took second in the shot and discus.

Sonora fund-raisers

The John Barrette Scholarship Dinner and a faculty vs. varsity basketball game are on tap at Sonora High tomorrow.

The dinner, from to to 7 p.m.

in the cafeteria, is in honor of the late John Barrette, who coached basketball at the school for years. Cost is $5 per plate or $20 per family.

The game, matching staff members against the VOL co-

champion varsity boys' team, is at 7 p.m. at Bud Castle Gym. Admission is $5 for adults and $3 for students.

Sonora football players will be auctioned off as workers, and prizes will be given away.

Sonora track

In an exciting dual-meet finale, the Wildcats (5-2 Valley Oak League) lost to Oakdale 70-65 in Oakdale when the Mustangs

finished first and second in the final event, the pole vault. The 8-1 advantage erased a 64-62 Sonora lead.

"It was a great meet," Sonora coach Robert Cendro said. "We needed to win the pole vault or finish second and third."

Spencer Castro won three events for Sonora, taking the 1,600-meter run in 4:47.2, the 800 (2:05.75) and the 4x400 relay (3:37) with Corey Staats, Markus Walsh and Shon Walsh.

Kevin Davigeadono doubled in the discus throw (147-1) and shot put (44-8), while the Walshes, Staats and Zack Kerzich won the 4x100 relay (46.13), Markus Walsh the 400 (53.15), Shon Walsh the 200 (23.28), and Bill Brewer the 3,200 (10:52.72).

Oakdale not only made hay in the pole vault, but also with 1-2 finishes in the long jump and triple jump. The Mustangs outscored Sonora 24-3 in the three events.

In the girls' meet, powerful Oakdale won 94-32 over Sonora (2-5), which got victories from Jennifer Hendy in the shot (33-1) and discus (103-1) and Rebecca DiStefano in the 400 (1:06.52).

Frosh-Soph boys — Sonora (5-2) lost 90-44, getting victories from Cody Forster in the discus (98-6), Zach Van Tassel in the high jump (5-8), Anthony Henderson in the triple jump (34-8 1/4), and Allen Kersey in the 3,200 (12:40).

Frosh-Soph girls — Sonora (4-3) lost 77-29 with Liz Restivo winning the 1,600 (7:28.21) and Nicole Stutz the high jump (4-0).

Bowling

The Hotties and Wilcox Construction wrapped up overall winter-league championships at Sonora Family Bowl.

Angelica Ramirez, Jenna Benicki, Erik Waight, Shari Poreider and Jason Benicki did the honors in Gamblers Getaway as the Hotties defeated Big Kahuna (Rick Meeker, Irene Melendez, Chris Rehn, Helen Arlington, Art Kaua) in a roll-off.

Mary Wilcox, Vikki Anderson, Joann Autler and Sharon McThorn comprise the title-winning squad for Wilcox in Early Birds.

Winning second-half championships were Bodine Trucking (Sue Somers, Dorothy Weir, Susan Bodine, Kris Jordan ) in Morning Rollers and Jim's Jokers in SIRS and the Pin Heads (Chris Craig, Roberta Holgerson, Fred Persson) in Family Affair.

Fishing

Sonny Abalos won a two-day Mother Lode Bass Club tournament at Clear Lake with a catch of 26.05 pounds.

Noel Mancbach was second (25.90), Dan Richardson third (22.45), Sheryl Richardson fourth (20.45) and Randy Lively fifth (16.95). Most of the fish were caught on Senko's lures and worms.

For information about the club, call 533-8476.

Roller hockey

NorCal Blackhawks teams won three divisions in the Top Cat Tournament at the High Country Sports Arena in Standard.

In the 14-and-under age group, Blackhawks Red captured the title by beating Blackhawks Black, the RBK Patriots Red and the Water City Serpents, and tying RBK Patriots Blue.

Ashley Forrest won the top goalie award, Devin Kermeen scored six goals and Garrett Mumford, Jeffery Morrison and Josh Greenwell each had three goals and three assists.

In 12-and-unders, the Blackhawks defeated Lathrop, Water City and Oakland with Ricky Howard scoring three goals, Bobby Lertora and Danny Fraguero sharing top goalie honors, and Luke Steichen taking MVP honors.

Billie Parks, Alec Dietrich, Steichen, Nolan Dambacher and Hunter Vroman scored a goal apiece, and Kyler Johnson and Austin Norstrom led the defense.

The 10-and-under Blackhawks beat RBK 7-5, the Scotts Valley Titans 6-5 and the Patriots 2-1 behind MVP Ethan Farwell. Kory Kivikharju scored five goals, Austin Gurney three, Andrew Klatt two, Farwell two and Richie Lertora one.

Sienna Weeks was the top goalie behind defenders Kade Barajas, Lertora, Tyler Swycinsky, Spenser Morse and Evan Rusch.

The 8-and-under Blackhawks were represented by Alex Barnes, Alex Stairs, Logan Haggard, Bailee Johnson, Jenna Weeks, Daylon Stoddard, Asa Campbell and goalie Cole Campbell.


Follow UnionDemocrat.com

News
Local / Sports / Business / Stocks / News of Record / State / Nation/World / Obituaries / Submit News
Opinion
Editorials / Letters
Photos
Union Democrat Photos / Community Photos /
Classifieds
Search Classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Homes / Rentals / Place an Ad
Online Extras
Weather / Local Business Links / Community Links / Photo Reprints
Union Democrat
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use