>Sonora / Tuolumne News, Sports, & Weather, Angels Camp, Twain Harte, Jamestown | Union Democrat

Sonora, CA forecast
& Northern California web cams

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Home arrow News arrow Sports arrow Engstrom sets three MLL records

Engstrom sets three MLL records

Senior Germaine Engstrom set two meet records in leading the Bret Harte High School girls' track team to the title in the Mother Lode League Championships on Friday at Dorroh Field.

Engstrom won the 100-meter low hurdles in 15.58 seconds and the 300 lows in 46.35 to rewrite the record book. She also anchored the Bullfrogs' winning 4x100 relay team, which clocked 51.69. Tiana Johnson led off, Emily Self ran the second leg and Shamika Smith handled the third leg.

That gave Engstrom four victories, as on Wednesday she went 35-9 1/2 to win the triple jump, which was held as a final during the MLL Trials.

Bret Harte edged Calaveras for the team championship, 191-177. Linden followed with 48, Argonaut with 22 and Amador with 14.

Johnson won the 200- and 400-meter dashes 927.03, 1:01.40) and Krytsal Thomson the shot put (34-10) and discus throw (132-11). Both of Thomson's victories came Wednesday.

Also, Smith was second and Self third in the 100; Self second in the 200; Heather Baumgardner fourth in the 400; Gia Cizmich fourth and Tamilyn Lee fifth in the 1,600; Kelsey Tanner fifth in the 3,200; Marie Del Rosario third in the 100 hurdles and second in the 300 hurdles; Smith third in the high jump and second in the long jump; Baumgardner third and Self fourth in the long jump; Rachel King second in the pole vault; and Baumgardner, Lee, Tanner and Cizmich second in the 4x400 relay.

In the boys' meet, Bret Harte and Amador tied for the title with 150 points, Calaveras was third with 87, Linden was fourth with 50, Summerville was fifth with 31, and Argonaut was sixth with 13.

Dominic Smith won the 100 and 200 for Bret Harte (11.34, 23.21), Sean Ziehlke won the 300 intermediates (42.90), Geoff Wahlman won the long jump (19-7 1/2), and Robert Messer won the pole vault (12-6). The Bullfrogs won the 4x100 relay with Adam Saul, Ziehlke, Patrick Rowe and Smith.


Follow UnionDemocrat.com

News
Local / Sports / Business / Stocks / News of Record / State / Nation/World / Obituaries / Submit News
Opinion
Editorials / Letters
Photos
Union Democrat Photos / Community Photos /
Classifieds
Search Classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Homes / Rentals / Place an Ad
Online Extras
Weather / Local Business Links / Community Links / Photo Reprints
Union Democrat
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use

Mon, 22 Dec 2014 11:35:17 -0800