>Sonora / Tuolumne News, Sports, & Weather, Angels Camp, Twain Harte, Jamestown | Union Democrat

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Home arrow News arrow Sports arrow Local Sports arrow Bowling scene: Strikes, splits, champs on lanes

Bowling scene: Strikes, splits, champs on lanes

By Ruth Abreo

For The Union Democrat 

There were some outstanding efforts this week on the Black Oak Lanes but there may have been a little frustration as well.

Starting with the outstanding efforts, Kevin Flanagan, of Umchu Full House, came within a whisper of perfection before settling with the men’s high game of 298, which was 75 pins over his average. He finished his three-game set with a monster-sized 759 series.


Joining Flanagan in the 700 series category were Dan Isam, of Monday Nevada, with a 727, Jim Simmons, of Umchu Full House, also with a 727 and Derek Gregory, of Jokers Wild, with a 708.

Evelyn Lohr, May Feola and Janet Lingo joined the outstanding-effort party.

Lohr, of Morning Rollers, who appears infrequently in this report, topped all women with a 582 series.

Also seldom seen in this column, Lingo, of High Rollers, followed not too far behind Lohr with a 571 series.

While Lohr and Lingo seldom appear, Feola, of Jokers Wild, continued her consistent ways with the high women’s game of 233.

Onto the frustration. 

In the Young at Heart league, a pair of teams last week in one game created 19 splits between eight bowlers. That’s almost two-and-a-half splits per bowler. Yuk! Not a good start to a series.

Get Your Roll On (Tom Hendricks, Jason Hendricks, Kevin Moyle and Pete Mitsopoulos) defeated Catherine’s Jamestown (Elaine Simmons, Jim Simmons, Barbara Newman, Scott Newman with help from Joe Quinn and Steve Dedmon) for the Umchu Full House championship.

In the Young at Heart league, the Good Time Rollers (Maryanne and John Campbell, Jim Ward and Dave Rossi) won the second-half championship.

Summer league signups are under way. For more information, contact Black Oak Lanes at 928-9419.

Coming up on the May 18-20 is the 2012 PBA Pro-Am tournament at Black Oak Lanes. Entry forms are available at the desk and also at www.pba.com/Tournaments/Regional/2769.

Other notable scores for this report include: Monday Nevada – Dan Isam 279, Robert

Porovich 256; High Rollers – Eddy Warzee 257/677, Duane Ellis 653; Morning Rollers – Bruce Peterson 695; Jokers Wild – Derek Gregory 277, Dan Isam 256/672, Mary Feola 561, Tom Miller 673; Early Birds – Dennis McKinney 663; Umchu Full House – Jim Lemaster 277, John Ogle 657; Mixed Angels – Joy Parades 554, Gene Deaver 255; Gambler’s Getaway – Randy Smith 681

Leading the pack in the “I can’t believe I beat myself” department are: SIRS – Gerry Davis 87 pins over his average with a 254; Monday Nevada – Tom Starrett 94/150 over with a 257/639; Jokers Wild – Bryan Pollock 78/155 over with a 233/620; Early Birds – Dennis McKinney 83 over with a 268; Senior Merrymakers – Pat Otto 146 over with a 650; Umchu Full House – Jim Simmons 82 over with a 279 and Gamblers Getaway – Randy Smith 77 over with a 278.

Bowling Scores report for 

week of 4-16

Gold Country Youth Adult (no bowling due to holiday)

Family Affair (no bowling due to holiday)

SIRS (4-2)

Games: Gerry Davis 254, Mel Lawrence 221, Bob Ferraro 216

Series: Dennis McKinney 612, Lawrence 606, Rod Hirtzel 587

Team Game: Misfits 788, Dennis’ Gang 787, Team No. 5 783

Team Series: Dennis’ Gang 2303, Team No. 5 2204, Hines Pickles 2147

Standings: Dennis’s Gang 27-12, Jim’s Jokers 23-17, Hines Pickles 22.5-17.5

Monday Nevada (4-2)

Games—Women: Amanda Klaahsen 218, Phyliss Cotta 189, Jenny Tredway 174; Men: Dan Isam 279, Tom Starrett 257, Robert Porovich 256

Series—Women: Klaahsen 540, Cotta 479, Tredway 476; Men: Isam 727, Patrick Pillsbury 644, Richard Robenseifner 641

Team Game: The Tire Shop 1061, Vintage Builders 1002, Sears 995

Team Series: The Tire Shop 2931, Sugar Pine Realty No. 1 2851, Sonora Fire & Safety 2834

Standings: Loners 31-13, Sugar Pine Realty No. 1 29-15, Phaco Solutions 28-16

High Rollers (4-3)

Games—Women: Janet Lingo 209, Nan Anderson 201, Mary Feola 194; Men: Eddy Warzee 257, Bob Chambers 247, Tony Pavlakis

Series—Women: Lingo 571, Elaine Simmons 536, Feola 530; Men: E. Warzee 677, Duane Ellis 653, Jim Simmons 645

Team Game: 502’s 815, Deadwood 805, Sierra Memorials 795

Team Series: Team No. 12 2277, Deadwood 2266, B.U.I. 2254

Standings: Dost Property Mgmt 40-16, Catherine’s Jamestown 38.5-17.5, Sierra Memorials 36.5-19.5

Morning Rollers (4-4)

Games—Women: Evelyn Lohr 211, Shirley Parades 204, Karen Appleby 203; Men: Bob Thomas 248, Bruce Peterson 247, Darvis Lee 215

Series—Women: Lohr 582, Parades 509, LaDonna Newton 465; Men: Peterson 695, Thomas 610, Lee 562

Team Game: Bowling Buddies 817, Gold Country Travel 720, Blooms & Things Too 708

Team Series: Bowling Buddies 2290, Sonora Pub Keggers 2054, Blooms & Things Too 2020

Standings: Gold Country Travel 38.5-17.5, R B C Stem-Kline 37-19, XE Energyers 36.5-19.5

Young at Heart (4-4)

Games—Women: Margaret Taddei 214, Kay Hunter 193, Sue Laureta 191; Men: Mel Lawrence 238, Bob Thomas 235, Talf Wynne and Gene Deaver 234

Series—Women: Taddei 536, Hunter 513, Barbara Shimonek 506; Men: Thomas 646, Deaver 627, Wynne 617

Team Game: The Un-Seniors 784, The 4 Studs 773, Good Time Rollers 755

Team Series: Good Time Rollers 2208, The 4 Studs 2197, The Un-Seniors 2121

Standings: Good Time Rollers 39.5-16.5, Ham Rones 37-19, The 4 Studs 36-20

Jokers Wild (4-4)

Games—Women: Mary Feola 233, Tracy Esquer 191, Rosie Wallis 182; Men: Derek Gregory 277, Dan Isam 256, Tom Miller 248

Series—Women: Feola 561, Esquer 483, Wallis 478; Men: Gregory 708, Miller 673, Isam 672

Team Game: Four of a Kind 834, Just Win Baby 833, Josh Ditler Foundation 804

Team Series: Josh Ditler Foundation 2410, 4 of a Kind 2358, Just Win Baby 2323

Standings: 4 of a Kind and Josh Ditler Foundation 39-17, 34-14, Just Win Baby 33.5-22.5, Team No. 17 32-24

Early Birds (4-5)

Games—Women: Joann Autler 199, Jeannie Philbin 190, Sharon McThorn 180; Men: Dennis McKinney 268, Don Kasso 224, Duke Alsup 222

Series—Women: Autler 515, McThorna 514, Shirley Parades and Jeannie Philbin 495; Men: McKinney 663, Bruce Peterson 613, Kasso 581

Team Game: Pin Seekers 755, San Carlos Bowl 750, Wilcox Construction 724

Team Series: San Carlos Bowl 2125, Pin Seekers 2066, Sonora Grocery Outlet 2064

Standings: Pin Seekers 37-15, Three Hers + A Him 36-16, San Carlos Bowl 31-21

Senior Merrymakers (4-5)

Games—Women: Terry Hall and Kay Hunter 193, Wilma Starrett 179; Men: Dave Hunter 245, Pat Otto 233, Matt Clay and Mike Wright 215

Series—Women: Hunter 520, Starrett 498, Ruth Benson 486; Men: Otto 650, Clay 608, Wright 576

Team Game: The Awesome Fours 773, Neighbors 737, Second Homes 707

Team Series: The Awesome Fours 2045, Longshots 2028, Alley Cats 2006

Standings: Longshots 37-15, Neighbors 34-18, The Awesome Foursome 32.5-19.5

Umchu Full House (4-12)

Games—Women: Peggy Myers 200, Barbara Persson 194, Toni Sundling 185; Men: Kevin Flanagan 298, Jim Simmons 279, Jim Lemaster 277

Series—Women: Myers 512, Persson 488, Sundling 469; Men: Flanagan 759, Simmons 727, John Ogle 657

Team Game: Powerhouse 890, Psychedelic Seniors 877, Catherine’s Jamestown 860

Team Series: Powerhouse 2504, Get Your Roll On 2428, Psychedelic Seniors 2389

Standings: League Championship Roll-off — Get Your Roll def Catherine’s Jamestown

Mixed Angels (4-5)

Games—Women: Joy Parades 205, Sharon Gomes 187, Irene Deaver 174; Men: Gene Deaver 255, Bob Gomes 245, Les Starks 239

Series—Women: J. Parades 554, Gomes 533, Deaver 497; Men: Carroll Manning 646, Gomes 635, Starks 627

Team Game: Paige Tyson Training 808, O.A.R.S. 798, Sierra Glass 787

Team Series: Paige Tyson Training 2293, Sierra Glass 2265, Sonora Tile & Supply 2150

Standings: Hammond Ford 36-16, Paige Tyson Training 35-17, O.A.R.S. 32-20

Gambler’s Getaway (4-6)

Games—Women: Toni Sundling 171, Wendy McBride 166, Kim Burk164; Men: Randy Smith 278, Jack Klein 233, Trini Mercado, Jr. 222

Series—Women: McBride 473, Burk 454, Sundling 438; Men: Smith 681, Mercado 631, Art Kaua 628

Team Game: Pinslingers 853, Big Kahuna 835, NADS 831

Team Series: Pinslingers 2470, Big Kahuna 2419, NADS 2370

Standings: NADS 42-14, Big Kahuna 34-22, Steve’s Auto Body 33-23


Follow UnionDemocrat.com

News
Local / Sports / Business / Stocks / News of Record / State / Nation/World / Obituaries / Submit News
Opinion
Editorials / Letters
Photos
Union Democrat Photos / Community Photos /
Classifieds
Search Classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Homes / Rentals / Place an Ad
Online Extras
Weather / Local Business Links / Community Links / Photo Reprints
Union Democrat
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use