>Sonora / Tuolumne News, Sports, & Weather, Angels Camp, Twain Harte, Jamestown | Union Democrat

Sonora, CA forecast
& Northern California web cams

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Home arrow News arrow Business arrow Wine judging results released

Wine judging results released


    Calaveras County Fair and Jumping Frog Jubilee amateur wine judging results have been announced.
    All wines entered were produced from Sierra foothill grapes grown in Amador, Calaveras, El Dorado, Mariposa, Nevada, Placer, Sierra, Tuolumne or Yuba counties.
    A large group of judges sampled all of the entries and judged the amateur wines based on appearance, aroma, taste and other considerations.
    A Danish system of judging was employed, meaning the wines were judged against a standard rather than against each other. Private blind tasting was used, and gold, silver and bronze medallions were awarded by class.
       Amateur wine labels were also entered and judged based on appearance, creativeness and overall quality. Results are as follows:

    Best of Show-White Wine: 2010 Chardonnay by Bonnie Millecek of Mountain Ranch
    Best of Show-Red Wine: 2009 Zinfandel by Ehlers-Middleton-Elliot of Valley Springs
    Amateur Wine Sweepstakes Winners: $20 first prize, Lost Boys of Sonora; $15 second prize, Cabin Fever Winery of Angels Camp; $10 third prize, Mark and Sue Rueger, of Valley Springs

Class 1 Cabernet Sauvignon
    First Place – 2009 Cabernet Sauvignon, Columbia College, by Lost Boys of Sonora
    Second Place – 2009 Cabernet, by Ehlers-Middleton-Elliot of Valley Springs
    Third Place – Cabernet by Marc Adams of Murphys
    Third Place – 2009 50 percent Mill Road and 50 percent Hatcher grapes, by Mill Road Winery in Angels Camp

Class 3 Cabernet Franc
    Second Place – Cabernet Franc, by Mark and Sue Rueger of Valley Springs
    Third Place – 2008 Cabernet Franc, by Thomas Brown of Mountain Ranch

Class 4 Chardonnay
    First Place – 2010 Chardonnay, by Millecek in Mountain Ranch

    Class 7 Zinfandel
    First Place – 2009 Zinfandel, by Ehlers-Middleton-Elliot of Valley Springs
    Second Place – 2008 Amador Zinfandel, by Cabin Fever Winery in Angels Camp
    Third Place - Made by Paul Chase of San Andreas
    Third Place – 100 percent Hatcher Zinfandel grapes, by Mill Road Winery of Angels Camp

Class 9 Sangiovese
    First Place – 2009 Sangiovese, by Hunters Cellars of Valley Springs
    Second Place – Sangiovese, by Turkey Goble Winery of Angels Camp

Class 11 Syrah
    First Place – 2009 Amador Syrah, by Cabin Fever Winery of Angels Camp
    Third Place – 2009 Syrah, by Cave City Vineyards of Mountain Ranch

Class 13 Any Other Red
    First Place – 2009 Tempranillo, by     Cave City Vineyards of Mountain Ranch
    First Place – 2009 Malbec, by Bill Kafka of Avery
    First Place – 2009 Pinot Noir, Lot No. 2 by Lost Boys of Sonora
    First Place – 2009 Grenache, by Lost Boys of Sonora
    First Place – 2009 Petite Sirah, by Lost Boys of Sonora
    First Place – Tempranillo, by Turkey Goble Winery of Angels Camp
    Second Place – A Red, by Mark Adams of Murphys
    Second Place – 2009 Petite Sirah, by Cabin Fever Winery of Angels Camp
    Second Place – 2008 – 40 percent Syrah, 40 percent Aliconte, 20 percent Zinfandel, by Hunters Cellars of Valley Springs
    Second Place – 2009 Barbera, by Bill Kafka of Avery
    Second Place – 2009 Pinot Noir, Lot No. 1 FO, by Lost Boys of Sonora
    Second Place – A Red, by Marc Adams of Murphys
    Second Place – Petite Sirah, by Mark and Sue Rueger of Valley Springs

Class 14 Dessert Wine White
    Third Place – 2009 Limon Zinfandel Sweet Dessert Wine, by Hunters Cellars of Valley Springs

Class 15 Dessert Wine Red
    First Place – 2006 Syrah Port, by Cave City Vineyards of Mountain Ranch

Professional Wine
Labels-Traditional:
    First Place – Convergence Vineyards
Second Place – Bray Vineyards

Professional Wine
Labels-Traditional:
    First Place and Best of Show – Bray Vineyards, Brayzin Hussy Red
    Second Place – Convergence Vineyards
    Third Place – Bray Vineyards

Amateur Wine Labels-Traditional:
    First Place and Best of Show – St. Claire Family
    Second Place – Mark and Sue Rueger
    Third Place – Craig Miltimore

Amateur Wine Labels-Novelty:
    First Place – Cabin Fever Winery
    Second Place – Mark and Sue Rueger
    Third Place – Craig Miltimore

Follow UnionDemocrat.com

News
Local / Sports / Business / Stocks / News of Record / State / Nation/World / Obituaries / Submit News
Opinion
Editorials / Letters
Photos
Union Democrat Photos / Community Photos /
Classifieds
Search Classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Homes / Rentals / Place an Ad
Online Extras
Weather / Local Business Links / Community Links / Photo Reprints
Union Democrat
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use