>Sonora / Tuolumne News, Sports, & Weather, Angels Camp, Twain Harte, Jamestown | Union Democrat

Sonora, CA forecast
& Northern California web cams

News Classifieds Web
web powered by Web Search Powered by Google

Home arrow News arrow Business arrow Bears’ Business Team heads to state contest

Bears’ Business Team heads to state contest


    Summerville High School students proved their mettle at the regional Future Business Leaders of America conference and will compete in the state contest in April.
    The Summerville High team competed at the California Future Business Leaders of America Central Section Leadership Conference March 5 at James Enochs High School in Modesto and all seven members qualified to compete in the state contest to be held April 14 to 17 in Santa Clara.
        “It is a big deal,” said Kathy Horak, Summerville High School business teacher. “It’s the first year every single student who went to regional placed in state. We were jumping for joy at the awards ceremony.”
    Horak said the Central Section is the second largest section in the state and includes 30 high schools from Modesto to Bakersfield and approximately 650 students competed.
    Students compete in various areas including word processing, business math, mock job interviews, technology concepts and public speaking. Students must also fill out real resumes and apply to jobs they are qualified for.
    The team practiced for about a month before the competition, Horak said.
    “This year we had amazing results,” she said. “Seven students competed in Word Processing I and II, Business Math, Job Interview, Technology Concepts and Public Speaking II. We received first and second place in Word Processing I; first, second and fourth place in Work Processing II; first place in Business Math; second place in Job Interview; seventh place in Technology Concepts; and seventh place in Public Speaking II.”
    Horak said only the top two students advance to state in the job interview section and the top five in the other categories.
    The state winners will travel to the National Leadership Conference in Orlando, Fla., in June where 1,500 to 2,000 students compete.
    The results of the regional contest are:
    Chris Beach, 11th-grade, fourth-place Word Processing II, Laura Snelling, 10th-grade, second-place Word Processing I, Scott Galvin, 12th-grade, first-place Word Processing II, Kameron Hurst, 10th-grade, first-place Business Math, Rachel Wagner, 11th-grade, second-place Word Processing II, seventh-place Public Speaking II, Jonathan Horak, ninth-grade, first-place Word Processing I, seventh-place Intro to Technology Concepts, Alyssa Madrigal, 10th-grade, second-place Job Interview.

    Contact Lacey Peterson at This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it or 588-4529.

Follow UnionDemocrat.com

Featured Classifieds

News
Local / Sports / Business / Stocks / News of Record / State / Nation/World / Obituaries / Submit News
Opinion
Editorials / Letters
Photos
Union Democrat Photos / Community Photos /
Classifieds
Search Classifieds / Jobs / Autos / Homes / Rentals / Place an Ad
Online Extras
Weather / Local Business Links / Community Links / Photo Reprints
Union Democrat
About / Contact / Commercial Printing / Subscriptions / Terms of Use / Site Map

© Copyright 2001 - 2014 Western Communications, Inc. All rights reserved. By Using this site you agree to our Terms of Use